1860 Census Records Precinct #2

Enumeration transcribed by K. Flick.

Wood County, Texas, Federal Census, Precinct #2, enumerated by W.L.Pond, Assistant Marshal on June 22, 1860.

Quitman Post Office

112/112
SIMPKINS
Joseph 62 M Farmer NC
Nancy 49 Fe NC
Mary A.S. 21 Fe Ms

113/113
CANNON
J.W. 28 M Farmer De
Sarah L. 25 Fe SC
William T. 5 M Tx
Ophilia J. 4 Fe Tx
Charles C. 2 M Tx
LEWIS?
Wesley C. 16 M Laborer Tx

114/114
DALE
William 38 M Farmer Ohio
Sarah 41 Fe Ky
CHILDERS
Robert P 13 M Ky
Sarah 12 Fe Ky
John 19 M Laborer Ky
MCCARROLL
Munroe 12 M Tx
Lica? 10 Fe Tx

115/115
RAY
D.C. 60 M Farmer Ky
Mary R. 58 Fe Tn
Joseph E 24 M Farmer Tn
James L. 19 M Farmer Tn
Christina 21 Fe Al
SCOTT
Eliza J. 28 Fe Tn
Mary E. 4 Fe Tx
GREEN
Alex 53 M Farmer Tn
Martha V. 34 Fe Tn
Anna 5 Fe Tx
VANSICK
Samuel H. 12 M Tx

116/116
GEORGE
Wiley 40 M Farmer Ga
Martha 39 Fe Ga
Samantha 14 Fe Al
James 12 M Al
LEE
Camely 14 Fe Tx
Henry 12 M Tx
SHAW
Sarah A. 8 Fe Tx

117/117
CROCKER
Thomas C. 35 M Farmer Il
Louisa 33 Fe Al
James W. 12 M Ms
Ann O. 11 Fe Ms
Nancy A. 7 Fe Ms
Cynthia E. 5 Fe Ms
COWAN
Mary E. 3 Fe Ms

118/118
INGRAM
D.T. 29 M Farmer Tn
Francis E. 27 Fe Tn
Lucy A. 5 Fe Tx
William H. 3 M Tx

119/119
MOORE
Mary 45 Fe Farmer NC
Lorena 25 Fe Tn
Samuel 18 M Tn
Margaret 17 Fe Tn
Mary 14 Fe Tn
Hughey 12 M Tn
Sarah 10 Fe Tn
George W. 1 M Tx
PARKER
Washington F. 26 M Al

120/120
COLLINS
Lucas 29 M Farmer Al
M.F. 29 Fe Ga
L.S. 5 M Al
George W. 4 M Tx
Henrietta 1 Fe Tx

121/121
DUNCAN
J.M. 34 M Farmer Al
Mary A. 25 Fe Ar
F.H. 52 M Farmer SC
PUGH
Henry 70 M Tn
KITCHEN
J.M. 28 M Farmer NC

122/122
DOWELL
J.F. 40 M Farmer Ky
Mary 25 Fe Ga
Sarah M. 11 Fe Tx
F.P. 9 M Tx
Helen B. 8 Fe Tx
J.G. 5 M Tx
Caroline 59 Fe Tn
HASS
Jane 4 Fe Tx
WINTERS?
William 22 M Laborer Tn

123/123
GUNTER
J.H. 29 M Farmer NC
Elizabeth 29 Fe Ga
Sarah E. 7 Fe Ga
W.D. 5 M Tx
Martha J. 4 Fe Tx
Not Named 1 Fe Tx

124/124
ALLEN
R.J. 43 M Farmer Tn
S.F. 38 Fe Al
M.R. 17 Fe Tx
J.W. 15 M Mo
J.R. 12 M Mo
T.H. 7 M Tx
L.A. 8 Fe Tx
D.O. 2 M Tx
HUNTER
John 34 M Farmer Tn
Rebecca 21 Fe Tn

125/125
PATTER
Fletcher 45 M Farmer Ga
Francis 30 Fe SC
John L. 17 M Farmer Ga
William 14 M Ga
Mary A. 10 Fe Ms
Mary J. 4 Fe Ar

126/126
CALHOUN
P.M. 70 M Farmer SC
P.M., Jr 30 M Farmer Ga
J.H. 24 M Ga
Eliza C. 20 Fe SC
Ann A. 18 Fe La
Mary A. 1 Fe Tx

127/127
HOWARD
S.G. 34 M Farmer Ga
Nancy J. 22 Fe Tx
Loranza D. 10 M Tx
Jeper L. 8 M Tx
Samuel G. 6 M Tx
Moses L. 4 M Tx
Mary E. 2 Fe Tx
Thomas J. 5/12 M Tx

128/128
RENFRO
John 38 M Farmer Tn
C.J. 35 Fe Ga
Nancy J. 13 Fe Tx
Susanah 9 Fe Tx
Joseph E. 8 M Tx
Martha E. 6 Fe Tx
John 5 M Tx
Aramiata 2 Fe Tx
S.J. 8/12 M Tx

129/129
NALL or HALL
J.T. 25 M Farmer Al
Mary A. 18 Fe Tx

130/130
CHAMBERS
John L. 46 M Farmer La
Eliza 49 Fe Al
Solomon 6 M La
John 2 M La

131/131
BAKER
S.P. 33 M Laborer Ga
Martha 12 Fe Ga

132/132
GUNTER
P.J. 26 M Farmer NC
Sarah 22 Fe Tn
Romulus 1 M Tx
TUTT
John 19 M Laborer Ar
MARSHAL
Henry 22 M Laborer Cherokee Nation

133/133
MCCLASEN
G.W. 59 M Farmer SC
Sophia 54 Fe NC
F.R. 19 M Farmer Tn
Luridas? N. 14 M Tn
James K.P. 10 M Tn

134/134
MCCLASEN
William J. 28 M Farmer Tn
Cordelia A. 24 Fe Ga
Sarah J. 2 Fe Tx
P.A.S. 10/12 Fe Tx
BOOKER
James 22 M Laborer Ga

135/135
HICKS
M.C. 27 M Farmer Ga
Nancy A. 26 Fe Ga
Cora G. 2 Fe Tx

136/136
LACY
J.R. 42 M Farmer Ky
Polly 32 Fe Tn
Nancy K. 16 Fe Tx
Munroe E. 10 Fe Tx
James G. 8 M Tx
John 5 M Tx
Eugenia 3 Fe Tx
Monsell H. 1 M Tx
John P. 27 M Tn
George R. 17 M Tx
FITZGERALD
Amrbose 21 M Ms
MCCARROLL
E. 16 Fe Tx
Jacob 7 M Tx

137/137
JONES
Mary A. 45 Fe Farmer Ga
A..H. 21 M Farmer Ga
A.A. 19 M Farmer Ga
J.C. 18 M Farmer Ga
Georgia A. 15 Fe Ga
Louis? 13 M Ga
Susanah 12 Fe Ga
Nancy 10 Fe Ga
RIVA?
George M. 50 M Farmer Ga

138/138
CARTER?
James O. 49 M Farmer Tn
Edeline 36 Fe Ky
Joseph W. 16 M Farmer Mo
William M. 13 M Mo
Elizabeth J. 11 Fe Tx
James H. 9 M Tx
John F. 7 M Tx
Robert C. 4 M Tx
Ambrose F. 2 M Tx
Aaron? 3/12 M Tx

139/139
BAGGETT
Thomas M. 40 M Farmer Ga
Sarah H. 34 Fe SC
Francis V. 15 Fe Al
Thomas A.B. 13 M Al
Sarah R. 12 Fe Al
John B. 10 M Al
Luvinia L. 8 Fe Al
Delarius J. 6 M Al
Martha J. 5 Fe Al
Mary A. 3 Fe Al
Anna V. 1 Fe Al

140/140
GUNTER
Lemuel 56 M Farmer NC
Rebecca 53 Fe NC
Jeper L. 17 M Farmer NC
Martha L. 12 Fe Ga

141/141
CRUMPTON
Jeper 50 M M.D. Va
Lucritia M. 36 Fe Ga
Josie H. 10 M Tx
Amanda C. 8 Fe Tx
Georgia A. 5 Fe Tx
Finias Porter 3 M Tx
Missouri 6/12 Fe Tx
FREEMAN
Margaret 13 Fe Tx

142/142
GEORGE
William 23 M Farmer Al
Caroline 27 Fe Al
Wiley T. 3 M Tx
Jeper A. 3/12 M Tx
SHARP
Jemima 11 Fe Tx
Martha E. 6 Fe Tx

143/143
CASTLE
Thomas 26 M Farmer Al
Catherine 16 Fe Al

144/144
BUTLER
Robert 40 M Farmer NC
Hannah J. 32 Fe SC
James R. 16 M Farmer Ga
John P. 14 M Ga
Lausera? 43 Fe Ga
Robert B. 11 M Ga
Virginia L. 8 Fe Ga
M.F. 6 Fe Ga
Susanah A. 1 Fe Tx

145/145
BUTLER
Phillip R. 36 M Farmer NC
Sarah 29 Fe NC
Frances M. 13 M Ga
Sarah P. 11 Fe Ga
John G. 10 M Ga
Lucy A. 8 Fe Ga
James P. 5 M Ga
Charity J. 6/12 Fe Tx

146/146
BUTLER
Adam 52 M Farmer NC
Sophia 44 Fe NC
Isaac F. 20 M Ga
Zell 17 M Ga

147/147
WEBB
Sarah 48 Fe Farmer Tn
Columbus J. 18 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 17 Fe Tn
Margaret 12 Fe Al
Robert A. 7 M Al

148/148
MAYE?
William C. 20 M Farmer Al
Eliza 25 Fe Tn
George S. 1 M Al
John T. 11/12 M Tx

149/149
FREEMAN
W.H. 24 M Farmer Ga
Eliza 24 Fe Tx
Margaret 2 Fe Tx

150/150
GREER
Walter 36 M Farmer Tn
Milley A. 48 Fe NC
Sarah J. 8 Fe Tx
John W. 3 M Tx
Samuel 36 M Farmer Tn
CENTERS
Joel N. 11 M Tx

151/151
CARTER
Elijah 44 M Farmer Ga
Martha 33 Fe Ga
Seaborn G. 17 M Farmer Al
Patia E. 15 Fe Al
James M. 13 M Al
Martha A. 9 Fe Al
Mary J. 8 Fe Al
Susanah 6 Fe Al
Elijah M. 4 M Al
William S. 2/12 M Tx

152/152
WEBB
Solomon N. 33 M Farmer Tn
Margaret 38 Fe Al
Margaret J. 15 Fe Ms
George R. 9 M Al
William Jasper 18 M Ms

153/153
GEORGE
William H. 38 M Farmer Ga
Eda 37 Fe NC
Mary A. 18 Fe Ga
John T. 11 M Ms
Adam C. 7 M Tx
Jeper J. 6 M Tx
Lucretia 2 Fe Tx
Elizabeth P. 3/12 Fe Tx
William S. 3/12 M Tx

154/154
BURLESON
Silas 37 M Farmer Tn
Penelope 36 Fe Tn
John J. 6 M Al
B.F. 3 M Al
James A. 1 M Tx
HARRIS
H.C. 17 M Farmer Al

155/155
NELSON
B.W. 30 M Mechanic Ga
Martha A.F. 28 Fe Ga
James M. 8 M Al
George W. 6 M Al
Amos B. 3 M Al
Sarah J. 1 Fe Tx
CARTER
Caroline 16 Fe Al

156/156
FLOWERS
John 30 M Farmer Al
Mary A. 28 Fe SC
William T. 4 M Tx
Sarah E. 2 Fe Tx
INGRAM
C.C. 32 M Laborer Tn
Martha 22 Fe Al

157/157
LAIN
William 50 M Farmer Ky
Elizabeth 37 Fe Ky
James M. 23 M Farmer Ky
Adam J. 14 M Ky
Samuel A. 9 M Ky
William S. 8 M Ky
Lucy A. 6 Fe Indian Nation
Emily J. 4 Fe Tx

158/158
HALL
James R. 26 M Farmer Ga
Mary A. 20 Fe Ga
Ann S. 2 Fe Tx
Narcipa? F. 8/12 Fe Tx

159/159
CENCHEL?
Malinda 65 Fe Farmer NC
ROBERTSON?
P.P. 27 M Laborer Ga
TURNVILLE
James A. 16 M Farmer Mo
Louisa A. 12 Fe Mo.

160/160
BRANSCUM
John W. 29 M Hatter? Ky
Eliza 27 Fe Ky
Nancy E. 8 Fe Tx
Rebecca A. 6 Fe Tx
William B. 4 M Tx
Thomas R. 17 M Farmer Ky
LAIN
Mary C. 19 Fe Ky

161/161
SHIPP
Isaac 28 M Farmer Al
Mary 25 Fe Al
Irene 2 Fe Al
Ellena 1 Fe Tx

162/162
SHIPP
Thomas 64 M Farmer Va
Francis 56 Fe Tn
William 24 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth 31 Fe Al
Anna 22 Fe Al
Thomas 20 M Farmer Al
James M. 17 M Al
Mary J. 17 Fe Al
Charles L. 14 M Al
Margaret 11 Fe Al

163/163
FITZGERALD
Ambrose 33 M County Clerk Wood County Tn
Mary A. 29 Fe Tn
William 13 M Tx
Marureena? A. 5 Fe Tx
Rebecca 3 Fe Tx
Joseph W. 4/12 M Tx
Hiram 12 M Tx
CASON
M.C. 22 M Laborer Al
MARTIN
Mary 30 Fe Ar
KEITH
Jacob 70 M Laborer Tn

This ends the enumeration for Precinct #2, Quitman, Wood County, Texas.

This page created 5 September 2005. Last updated 23 March 2008

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas