1860 Census Records Precinct #3

Enumeration transcribed by K. Flick.

Wood County, Texas, Federal Census, Precinct #3, enumerated by W.L.Pond, Assistant Marshal on June 27, 1860.

Quitman Post Office

164/164
SELLS
Oliver 40 M Farmer Tn
Francis 37 Fe Tn
Sarah D. 16 Fe Tn
Delina 13 Fe Tn
Robert B. 11 M Tn
Jane E. 8 Fe Tn
Thomas 7 M Tx
Mary 4 Fe Tx
Lucy E. 1 Fe Tx

165/165
DAVENPORT
J.W. 25 M Carpenter SC
Sarah M. 32 Fe SC
Zipporia A. 9/12 Fe Tx
P.N. 22 M Farmer SC

166/166
Unoccupied

167/166
WARD
E.J. 35 M Baker SC
Margaret 24 Fe Al
Mary E. 7 Fe Tx
Thomas P. 3 M Tx
Eliza J. 1 Fe Tx
HARTMAN
S.F. 36 M Tailor Pa

168/167
PRATHER
R.A. 31 M Farmer Tn
Caroline 26 Fe Tn
Henrietta 12 Fe Tn
Richard L. 9 M Tn
Margaret J. 5 Fe Mo
Robert F. 9/12 M Mo

169/168
PATTEN
A.L. 37 M M.D. NC
E.E. 28 Fe Ga
Alfred 13 Fe* Ga
Mary E. 11 Fe Ga
E.L. 8 M Ga
Rosa 5 Fe Tx
Nancy 2 Fe Tx

*this person was listed as female

170/169
HAINES
G.W. 35 M Carpenter NC
N.A. 21 Fe NC
L.M. 2 Fe Tx
Joseph F. 1 M Tx
LICILUFF
J.B. 23 M Trader NC

171/170
CARROLL
J.M. 39 M Wagon Maker Tn
Mary J. 27 Fe Tn
M.J. 7 Fe Il
M.J. 4 M Tn
Rebecca 1 Fe Tx

172/171
BRADY
Charles 27 M Laborer NY
Lucinda 28 Fe Ga
J.G. 4 M Ar
T.T. 2 M Tx

173/172
WILSON
B.R. 29 M Merchant Al
M.T. 18 Fe Cherkokee Nation
B.F. 1 M Tx
H. 60 M Va
GOODE
T.G. 18 M Clerk @ store Ky

174/173
HEDRICK
H.C. 25 M Book Keeper Va
L.E. 22 Fe Tn
LICILUFF
M.J. 3 Fe Tx
STROTHER
J.T. 24 M School Teacher Ga

175/174
SELLS
T.W. 30 M Farmer Tn
Mary E. 20 Fe Tn
Henry S. 16 M Tn

176/175
COURTNAY
W.K. 33 M Merchant Tn
L.E. 21 Fe Ga
John R. 3 M Tx
Thomas 1 M Tx
John 60 M Saddler Va
HENDRICK
W.W. 23 M NC

177/176
BENTON
Thomas F. 32 M Grocer Ga
Lucy J. 21 Fe Ga
Julia S. 6 Fe Al
Henry K. 4/12 M Tx
William B. 3 M Al

178/177
GUNTER
W.W. 33 M Merchant NC
R.F. 26 Fe SC
Julian L. 9 M Ga
Nat 1 M Tx
A.J. 26 M Merchant NC
S.C. 20 M NC
Jonathan 14 M Clerk in Store Ga
NOBLES
Ed B. 22 M Student NC
GREER
J.W. 26 M Clerk for Wood County Tn
OLIVER
J.D. 42 M Book Keeper NC

179/178
GUNTER
Phebe G. 22 Fe Ga
Ada 2 Fe Tx
MABURY
Linea 60 Fe NC

180/179
LEHNIS
Martin 25 M Shoemaker Baden, Germany
Louisa 25 Fe Ga

181/180
PABST
Oscar 38 M Grocer Germany, Europe
Adilia 22 Fe Al
Mary M. 1 Fe Tx

182/181
CARTER
E.G. 37 M Lawyer Tn
Harriett E. 29 Fe Tn
Rhoda 2 Fe Tx
Ruth A. 3/12 Fe Tx

183/182
WATSON
James 27 M Mechanic Ky
Harriett J. 25 Fe Ga
George W. 15 M Laborer Ky
Samuel D. 23 M Mechanic Ky

184/183
RIGGS
Lucinda 23 Fe Mo

185 Unoccupied
186 Unoccupied
187 Unoccupied

188/184
LAKEY
David R. 24 M Brick Mason Tn
Elvira R. 19 Fe Tx
William G. 6/12 M Tx

189/185
HAINES
C.H. 33 M Carpenter NC
E.E. 20 Fe Tx

190/186
KEYES
Howard 29 M Merchant Tn
Sarah A. 27 Fe Tn
Anna 3 Fe Tx
Jennett 5/12 Fe Tx
STINSON
John R. 11 M Tx

191/187
MCKNIGHT
C. 31 Fe Farmer Tn
Mary F. 11 Fe Tx
H.K. 8 M Tx
William E. 6 M Tx
Susanah 4 Fe Tx
D.C. 4 M Tx
C.D. 36 M Merchant Tn
TROUT
Wesley S. 26 M Clerk in Store Ga
KNOX
William M. 20 M Clerk in Store Tx
BINGHAM
Mary 53 Fe Tn

192/188
CLARK
J.M. 36 M Farmer NC
Mary J. 21 Fe Ga
Susan J. 14 Fe Tx
William 4 M Tx
Dora 2 Fe Tx
Rosamond 4/12 Fe Tx
William J. 34 M Farmer NC
Sarah 26 Fe NC
Joseph 12 M NC
James 10 M NC
E.C. 8 M NC
Samuel 6 M NC
Catherine 3 Fe NC
JOHNSON
R. 29 M Carpenter Ga
C.A. 16 Fe Tx
Tarflint? 1/12 M Tx

193/189
FLOURNOY
M.W. 26 M Clerk in Store Tx
Julia 19 Fe Ga
Josephine J. 3 Fe Tx
A.G. 2 M Tx
G.H. 3/12 Fe Tx
JONES
R.D. 14 M Ga

194/190
WRIGHT
W.E.H. 34 M M.D. Ga
Sarah F. 21 Fe Ga
Judson L. 1 M Tx
ROWLAND
J.R. 23 M Clerk in Store Tx

195/191
WRIGHT
J.R. 29 M Ga
Jane 20 Fe Al
Ambrose 2 M Tx

196/192
HOBBS
Gabriel 34 M Carpenter Ga
Mary J. ---* Fe Ga
W.J. ---* M Ga
J.L. ---* M Ga
Mary ---* Fe Ga
Rebecca ---* Fe Tx

*no ages given for these individuals

197/193
WETHERS
A.J. ---* M Laborer Ga
Martha A. ---* Fe Ga
Martha E. 6 Fe Tx
Nancy C. 4 Fe Tx

*no ages given for these individuals

198/194
BARNES
R.H. 33 M Grocer Tn
Matilda C. 20 Fe Tn
Marion 7 M Tx
William 3 M Tx

199/195
HART
V.T. 29 M M.D. Ga
Sarah 15 Fe Tx
Samuel 17 M Clerk in Store Ga

200/196
COGSWELL
W.V. 36 M Painter Ga
M.A. 27 Fe SC
Tabitha J. 5 Fe Tx
L.D. 6/12 M Tx
LAVATIN
F.A. 25 M Painter Il
LOYD
A.J. 30 M Painter Italy?

201/197
BROWN
James N. 47 M Farmer Ga
Lucinda J. 34 Fe Tn
John W. 17 M Farmer Tx
Margaret 14 Fe Tx
Leticia M. 15 Fe Tx
James N. 12 M Tx
Lazurus B. 9 M Tx
Martha L. 7 Fe Tx
Mary F. 6 Fe Tx
Rosa T. 4 Fe Tx
George E. 1 M Tx
Nancy 69 Fe Ga
WELLS
Mahala 33 Fe Tx

202/198
LAMPSON
Levi 51 M Mechanic NC
Susan 19 Fe Ga
Margaret 14 Fe Ga
Thomas 11 M Ga
Samuel 8 M Tx
Robert 5 M Tx

203/199
BAIRD
A. 29 M Mechanic Al
A.E. 21 Fe Al
Andrew 2 M Tx
SIMPSON
Belzoria 13 Fe Ga

204/200
ZIEGLER
Jacob 35 M Blacksmith Va
Elizabeth 23 Fe Al
Mary J. 5 Fe Tx
Theadocia 3 Fe Tx

205/201
WELLS
S.A. 23 Fe Ga
TROUT
E. 45 Fe Ga

206/202
FOWLER
R.V. 35 M Farmer Al
Mary 23 Fe Al
RHODES
Charles 26 M Hack Driver Al

207/203
LAKEY
W.B. 50 M Brick Mason Tn
Lovicia 50 Fe Tn
Josephine 15 Fe Tn
Emeline 13 Fe Tn
Elizabeth 11 Fe Ar
Mariah 8 Fe Tx
William C.S. 19 M Brick Mason Tn

208/204
DIETZ
Logan 19 M Farmer Tn
Caroline 17 Fe Tn

209/205
HOWELL
R.M. 32 M Laborer Ga
Malinda J. 28 Fe Il
M.J. 11 Fe Ms
Nathan S. 8 M Tx
Mahala 4 Fe Tx
Mary E. 2 Fe Tx

210/206
HOBBS
William 70 M Farmer NC
Frances 69 Fe NC

211/207
WATSON
Michael 48 M SC
Nancy A. 22 Fe Ga
Benjamin 3 M Ga

212/208
SCROGGINS
W.S. 31 M Grocer Ga
Mary L. 23 Fe Ky
William C. 8 M Tx
John N. 7 M Tx
Mary Alice 6 Fe Tx
James F. 4 M Tx
Linda C. 1 Fe Tx
NANCE
L.C. 26 M Clerk SC

213/209
DUPREE
W.J. 35 M M.D. Al
Charlotte 31 Fe Ga
Mary E. 7 Fe Tx
William 2 M Tx
Lewis R. 1 M Tx
WEBSTER
Eliza 10 Fe Ga

214 Unoccupied

215/210
BATES (or BALES)
Martha E. 37 Fe Hotel Keeper Al
Mack N. 17 M Al
Kate 12 Fe Tx
Alice A. 10 Fe Tx
Edward M.N. 5 M Tx
POND
W.L. 30 M Hotel Keeper Al
Emma B. 20 Fe Al
Rosabelle C. 4/12 Fe Tx
JARVIS
J.J. ---* M Lawyer ---*
STROTHER
J.A. 27 M School Teacher Ga
SPARKS
W.J. 29 M Lawyer and Editor Ga
ANGEL
J.W. ---* M Lawyer and Editor ---
SHUFORD
A.P. ---* M ----* ---*
A.M. 27 M Printer NC
DEARBORN
J.K. ---* M ---* ---*
WILLIAMS
John ---* M ---* ---*
SCANLAND
J.M. 17 M Printer Ind?
DAVENPORT
Charles 19 M Printer Al
HEIGHT
---* 32 M Printer Tn
FORDE
W.B. 23 M Lawyer Ky

* no information given for these individuals---they are boarders at this hotel

216/211
FLOURNOY
S.M. 61 M Farmer Ky
Henrietta E. 39 Fe Al
Robert R. 19 M Farmer Tx
Samuel F. 16 M Farmer Tx
Thomas R. 14 M Farmer Tx
D.H. 11 M Tx
William C. 8 M Tx
TURNER
John T. 27 M M.D. Ga
ALL
John 20 M Stock minder Tx
GOODE
Martin 22 M Farmer Ky

217/212
BURFORD
W.H. 34 M Farmer Ga
Eliza C. 32 Fe Ga
Samuel C. 14 M Ga
Thomas F. 12 M Ga
Harriett 10 Fe Ga
Susan A. 8 Fe Ga
William G. 9/12 M Tx

218/213
BURFORD
C.T. 42 M Farmer Ga
Mary A. 34 Fe Ga
Judith R. 15 Fe Ga

219/214
BLALOCK
Charles 51 M Farmer NC
Frances 46 Fe SC
John 21 M Farmer Al
William R. 17 M Farmer Al
Charles M. 12 M Al
Milton R. 9 M Al
Joseph R. 6 M Tx
BENTON
John L. 28 M Wagon Maker Ga
Elizabeth F. 19 Fe Al

220/215
HARRY
Benjamin 51 M Farmer SC
Susannah 44 Fe NC
Mary A. 20 Fe Ms
Charles 16 M Ms
Nancy L. 13 Fe Ms
Catherine R. 11 Fe Ms
Benjamin F. 8 M Tx
David W. 5 M Tx
M.E.M. 5 Fe Tx
W.J. 3 Fe Tx

221/216
GARRETT
B. 57 M Farmer SC
Mary 57 Fe Ga
Benjamin F. 20 M Farmer Ga
Winnie F. 14 Fe Ga
Edna 9 Fe Ga
John P. 33 M Farmer NC
Mary 30 Fe Ga
Nancy J. 9 Fe Ga
Moses M. 7 M Tx
Benjamin 5 M Tx
James 3 M Ar
Louisa 1 Fe Tx
COBB
Mary A. 14 Fe Ga
Francis 8 Fe Ga
Harriett 5 Fe Ga

222/217
ROZEL
Peter 56 M Farmer Tn
Frances 53 Fe Tn
William 21 M Farmer Al
John W. 16 M Mo
Nancy A. 14 Fe Mo
Sarah 90 Fe Va Blind

223/218
PRICE
G.H. 55 M NC
Eda 49 Fe Ky
Gary D. 21 M Farmer Ga
G.W. 17 M GA.
A.J. 17 M Ga
Martha 13 Fe Ga
Berry 9 M Ga
Josephine 10 Fe Ga
K.R. 6 M Ga
Lisa 4 Fe Tx

224/219
HUGHES
G. 45 M Farmer SC
Acenith? 51 Fe Sc
S.W. 15 M Farmer Ga
Elvira H. 13 Fe Ga
P.M. 9 Fe Ga
Sarah A. 6 Fe Ga
Z.E. 3 Fe Tx

225/220
COX
Sherwood 42 M Farmer NC
Nancy 34 Fe Nc
Samantha 16 Fe Tn
John L. 12 M Tn
Joseph 10 M Tn
Martha 8 Fe Tn
ROSSEN
Joseph 43 M Farmer NC
Eliza 35 Fe NC

226/221
RILEY
T.P. 51 M Farmer Tn
Nancy 44 Fe Al
Julia A. 16 Fe Tn

227/222
STROND
James 28 M Farmer Ga
Judith B. 26 Fe Ga
Samuel F. 9 M Ga
William J. 7 M Ga
Charles A. 5 M Ga
Sarah L. 2 Fe Ga

228/223
MCMILLIAN
P.R. 40 M Farmer Al
GODER or YODER
Daniel A. 27 M School Teacher NC
WILSON
J.W. 34 M Farmer Tx
Ellen E. 20 Fe Cherokee Nation
Anna 5 Fe Tx
Mary 3 Fe Tx
RIGGLE
Wallace 18 M Student Ms
WHEELER
G.W. 22 M Farmer Ga

229/224
SHAMBURGER
Peter 58 M Farmer NC
A.H. 57 Fe NC
Hannah 17 Fe Ms
Amelia 15 Fe Ms
BREWER
John 64 M NC
LEVERIT
Thomas J. 24 M M.D. Ga

230/225
WILLINGHAM
C.B. 45 M Farmer Ga
Mary A. 42 Fe Al
E.G. 20 M Farmer Al
R.T. 21 M Farmer Al
Martha J. 18 Fe Al
Nancy A. 14 Fe Al
William L. 12 M Al
B.F. 11 M Al
L.L. 9 Fe Al
Susan F. 7 Fe Al
George W. 5 M Al
Margaret 4 Fe Tx

231/226
SHARP
Letta 60 Fe Farmer SC
John 37 M Farmer Al
EG. 23 M Tn
Margaret 19 Fe Al
SMITH
T.P. 27 M Al
Nancy 23 Fe Al
John M. 3 M Tx
Edward G. 1 M Tx

The next families were enumerated on July 2nd, 1860.

232/227
USSERY
R.T. 38 M Farmer Tn
Mary J. 34 Fe Tn
Nancy J. 14 Fe Tn
Margaret E. 12 Fe Tx
John P. 10 M Tx
James L. 8 M Tx
Caladonia 6 Fe Tx
William R. 1 M Tx

233/228
HOBBS
D.L. 36 M Farmer NC
W.J. 24 Fe Ga
Ozella 6 Fe Tx
Lewis P. 2 M Tx
Milton 7/12 M Tx

234/229
SHUFORD
E.R. 57 M Farmer NC
Evaline 50 Fe NC
E.D. 22 M Teacher NC
M.W. 16 M Farmer NC
P.T. 16 M Farmer NC
Caroline 14 Fe NC

235/230
STEZLER
J.R. 24 M Farmer Ga
Caroline A. 24 Fe Ga

236/231
STEPHENS
J.E. 33 M Al
M.J. 30 Fe Al
J.A. 5 Fe Al
Laura 3 Fe Tx
George W. 1 M Tx
Thomas J. 7 M Tx

237/232
GUNTER
W.J. 50 M M.D. NC
Elinor 28 Fe NC
William H. 11 M NC
Frank H. 9 M NC
M.T. 7 Fe NC
S. H. 5 Fe Al
C.J. 2 Fe Al

238/233
HENDRIC
Larkin 50 M Farmer NC
Eliza 40 Fe NC
Peyton 17 M Farmer Ga
Sarah 4 Fe Tx
FLOWER
John 30 M NC

239/234
MCMILLIAN
Angeline M. 33 Fe Farmer Al
Leander G. 14 M Tn
Richard J. 12 M Tn
Sarah E. 8 Fe Tx
Angeline 3 Fe Tx

240/235
MCMILLIAN
Joseph M. 37 M Farmer Al
James 9 M Tn
William 7 M Tx
Mary F. 4 Fe Tx
SHAMBURGER
William 23 M Not given

241/236
MCCORD
William M. 37 M Sheriff of Wood County SC
Salina A. 24 Fe Ms
Fanny L. 5 Fe Tx
Sarah A. 2 Fe Tx

242/237
FITZGERALD
W.R. 49 M Treasurer of Wood County Tn
Nancy A. 40 Fe Ga
Sarah N. 18 Fe Tx
M.M. 12 Fe Tx
Mary E. 4 Fe Tx
James F. 2 M Tx

243/238
FITZGERALD
J.G. 25 M Farmer Tn
Sarah M. 21 Fe Tx
William J. 1 M Tx

244/239
BANKS
E.M. 40 M Farmer SC
Theresy 36 Fe Ga
Mary E. 16 Fe Ga
Lewis F. 14 M Al
William T. 12 M Ga
John H. 10 M Ga
Ellen C. 8 Fe Ga
Georgianna F. 6 Fe Ga
A. Munroe 3 M Ga

245/240
LYLES
Meanas 53 M Farmer SC
Bathsheba 45 Fe Tn
James 21 M Farmer Tn
Ann 18 Fe Tn
John 16 M Farmer Tn
Sophia 14 Fe Tn
Nale S. 12 M Tn
William L. 10 M Tn
Letha J. 8 Fe Tn
Winfield S. 3 M Tx

246/241
SETZLER
William 49 M Farmer Sc
Mary 41 Fe Sc
Levi 21 M Farmer Ga
William H. 19 M Farmer Ga
Simeon 17 M Farmer Ga
Frances 15 M Ga
Ann 13 Fe Ga
Margaret 10 Fe Al
Henry 8 M Al
Mary A. 5 Fe Tx
infant 3/12 Fe Tx

247/242
GRAZIER
H.F. 22 M Not Given Ga
Jane 22 Fe Farmer Ga
Thomas 5/12 M Tx
DARNELL
Thomas F. 19 M Farmer Ga

248/243
BENTON
Nathan 39 M Not Given Tn
Eliza 41 Fe Tn
Mary J. 16 Fe Tn
Nancy E. 13 Fe Tn
Cella 10 Fe Tx
Jasper 9 M Tx
Julia A. 3 Fe Tx

249/244
WARLICK
Jefferson 32 M Farmer Ga
Nancy 27 Fe Ga
Daniel 12 M Ga
William 10 M Ga
Elizabeth 8 Fe Ga
Thomas J. 5 M Ga
Martha 3 Fe Al
James 1 M Al

250/245
DAVENPORT
J.B. 47 M Farmer SC
Rebecca 49 Fe SC
Mahala 17 Fe Al
William J.* 16 Fe Al

*this individual was listed as female

251/246
TAYLOR
W.C. 49 M Farmer Ga
William T. 20 M Farmer Ga
Lucy A. 16 Fe Ga
John 14 M Ga
Susan 12 Fe Ga
Morgan 10 M Ga
Penny J. 8 Fe Ga
Henritta 6 Fe Ga
Daniel 4 M Ga

252/247
BALDWIN
John 37 M Farmer Tn
Sarah A. 25 Fe Ga
C.C. 15 M Farmer Tx
William H. 9 M Tx
Elizabeth A. 4 Fe Tx
Rosanna J. 1 Fe Tx
MEAD
William 25 M Ind

253/248
REDDER
J.M. 35 M Farmer Tn
Jane 36 Fe Al
Nancy 15 Fe Ms
F.E. 12 Fe Ms
A.B. 10 Fe Ms
Sarah A. 7 Fe Tx
Richard T. 3 M Tx

254/249
WEEMS
Asa 46 M Farmer Ga
George W. 10 M Ga
A.J. 10 M Ga
S.F. 7 Fe Tx
M.E. 5 Fe Tx
J.R. 3 M Tx

255/250
SUDDENTH
A.R. 49 M Farmer NC
Adeline 30 Fe SC
Thomas T. 13 M Ga
Amarisa E. 12 Fe Ga
F.B. 9 Fe Ga
J.P. 6 Fe Ga
William A. 5 M Ga
Joseph M. 4 M Ga
L.W. 4 M Ga
Cincinatta 1 M Ga

256/251
CAFFEY
William 35 M Farmer Ind
Mitta 25 Fe Tn
F.M. 8 M Tx
Susan S. 5 Fe Tx
John B. 2 M Tx
William 75 M Ky

257/252
NEWSOM
David R. 50 M Farmer Ga
Datha 53 Fe Ga
John H. 20 M Farmer Ga
Dealpha L. 17 Fe Ga

258/253
DOUGLAS
N.R. 32 M Not Given Tn
Nancy 24 Fe Tn
John 9 M Tn
William B. 5 M Tx
Sarah A. 3 Fe Tx

259/253*
TAYLOR
A.L. 35 M Farmer Ga
Nancy J. 23 Fe Tn
Mary B.F. 2 Fe Tx
Rachel C. 5/12 Fe Tx
John B. 5/12 M Tx

*the family number is listed as 253, same as the family above -error on the enumerators part?

260/254
DOYLE
W.W. 39 M Farmer Tn
Mary E. 29 Fe Ms
Not named 2 Fe Tx
SHAMBURGER
John W. 25 M Farmer Ms

261/255
HARRIS
John T. 25 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth J. 19 Fe Ga

262/256
PRICE
John R. 24 M Farmer Ga
Margaret L. 21 Fe Ms
Susannah 4/12 Fe Tx

263/257
STEWART
John G. 44 M Farmer Tn
Darcus 28 Fe Tn
John R. 18 M Farmer Tx
James W. 14 M Tx
Thomas E. 8 M Tx
Louisa A. 8/12 Fe Tx

264/256*
CAPRELAND
Colson 59 M Farmer Ga
Caroline 42 Fe Ga
James N. 15 M Farmer La
John N.H. 12 M La
William J. 9 M La
Caroline T. 7 Fe Tx

*same family number as Price family above -error on enumerators part?

265/257*
HARRISON
W.L. 29 M M.D. SC
E.A. 29 Fe Ga
Georgia E. 2 Fe Ga
Rhoda 1 Fe Tx
George R. 17 M Student Ga

*same family number as Stewart family above - error on enumerators part?

266/258
SHAMBURGER
A. 54 M Farmer NC
Elizabeth 43 Fe NC
Sprint? L. 17 M Farmer Ms
Peter M. 12 M Tx
Elizabeth C. 9 Fe Tx
MOORE
E.P. 29 M Lawyer Ga
Elizabeth C. 23 Fe Ga

267/259
HARRIS
James G. 32 M Farmer NC
Susan 27 Fe Tn
Virgel B. 9/12 M Tx
David 41 M Farmer NC

268/260
MCLARIN
G.W. 23 M Farmer Tn
Martha M. 22 Fe Ga
Mary E. 1 Fe Tx
TURNER
M.V. 24 M Laborer Al

269/261
YOUNG
R.B. 45 M Farmer Ga
Martha E. 38 Fe Ga
Isabella M. 10 Fe Ga
Texas A. 8 Fe Al
Kinchin A. 6 M Al
Epia? T. 11/12 Fe Tx

270/262
TISSIT?
William 45? M Farmer Tn
Rebecca 29 Fe SC
Andrew 6 M Tx
Joseph C. 5 M Tx
Susan 3 Fe Tx
Frances C. 1 Fe Tx

271/263
YOUNG
Thompson 35 M Waggoner Ga

272/264
MCCREIGHT
Matthew 25 M Farmer Al
Winnie 21 Fe Ms
Thomas V. 45 M Farmer SC

273/265
MCCREIGHT
J.G. 28 M Farmer Al
Caroline 25 Fe Ar

274/266
MATHIS
George 60 M Farmer SC
Elizabeth 55 Fe Ga
Josephine M. 18 Fe Ga
Marshal T. 15 M Ga
Mary 10 Fe Ga
Mary 5 Fe Tx
Josephine 3 Fe Tx
Julian 6/12 M Tx
George M. 25 M Ga

275/267
JONES
Sarah A. 28 Fe Farmer Ga
John F. 11 M Ar
Penelope 4 Fe Tx

276/268
JONES
S.E. 35 Fe Ga
Sarah E. 15 Fe Ga
Eliza 13 Fe Ga
William 11 M Ga
Lela 9 Fe Ga
John 6 M Ga

277/269
MOSELY
G. 34 M Farmer Ga
Sarah 34 M* SC
Lewis B. 13 M Ga
Mary E. 9 Fe Ga
Sarah E. 7 Fe Ga
Alonzo 5 M Ga
Francis V. 3 Fe Ga
RAINWATER
B.F. 22 M Farmer Ga

*this individual was listed as male

278/270
LEARY
George 27 M Not given Ar
Artemesia 18 Fe Mo
William 2 M Tx

279/271
MCMILLIAN
James 73 M Farmer Ireland
Rhoda 63 Fe SC

280/272
HARRIS
W.T. 25 M Lawyer Ga
Clemantine 22 Fe Ga
Ella C. 4 Fe Tx
Zora A. 1 Fe Tx
B.J. 18 M Farmer Ga

281/273
MCMILLIAN
Hiram 49 M Farmer NC
Martha S. 45 Fe Tn
James W. 22 M Ms
Rufus C. 19 M Tx
Hiram G. 16 M Tx
Laura B. 14 Fe Tx
Safrona M. 5 Fe Tx

282/274
SETZLER
John 22 M Farmer Ga
Mary A. 23 Fe SC
Julia F. 3 Fe Tx
not name 1 Fe Tx

283/275
GOBER
Clarissa 61 Fe Farmer Ga
Alsy 26 Fe Ga
C.W. 21 Fe Ga
Nancy E. 17 Fe Ga

284/276
CONGO
E.M. 45 M Farmer NC
Judith H. 40 Fe Ga
Thomas 18 M Student Ga
William M. 15 M Student Ga
Mary A. 13 Fe Ga
Andrew J. 11 M Ga
Martha E. 9 Fe Ga
Rebecca 7 Fe Ga
Eliza J. 4 Fe Ga
Henry A. 5/12 M Tx

285/277
MAXEY
F.M. 32 M Laborer Ga
Elizabeth 25 Fe Ga
William 3 M Ga

286/278
STEPHENS
George A. 32 M M.D. Ga
Martha S. 27 Fe Ga

287/279
MILLER
E.R. 30 M Not Given NC
Joel C. 5 M Ga
Margaret A. 4 Fe Ga
Mary F. 3 Fe Ga

288/280
SUDDENTH
A. 36 M Farmer Ga
Nancy 36 Fe Tn
Sarah R. 14 Fe Ga
Clarassy E. 12 Fe Ga
David G. 10 M Ga
William 8 M Ga
Charlotte J. 6 Fe Tx
John H. 4 M Tx
Joseph M. 5/12 M Tx
John 28 M Farmer Ga

289/281
HAYES
Thomas B. 27 M Farmer Al
Jane 28 Fe Sc
Florence M. 4 Fe Al
John F. 2 M Tx

290/282
GENTRY
C.B. 32 M Farmer Al
Mary 29 Fe Al
William 10 M Al
Moses 8 M Al
Mary J. 5 Fe Tx
THARP
Robert 21 M Laborer Al

291/283
SPRAGGINS
William M. 41 M Farmer SC
Rhoda E. 36 Fe Sc
Thomas J. 14 M Al
Martha J. 18 Fe Al
Sarah E. 13 Fe Al
John 8 M Al
Elsey 7 M Al
Emery 5 M Al
Willard F. 4 M Al
Not named 2 Fe Tx
MCLEARY
Martin 23 M Not given SC

292/284
GREEN
John C. 29 M Not given Tn
Louisa H. 29 Fe Ga
Sidney F. 3 M Tx

293/285
COLLINS
James 52 M Farmer Ms
Harriett C. 40 Fe Ga
Joshua 17 M Student Ms
James A.C. 14 M Student Ms
David 12 M Ms
Mary E. 10 Fe Ms

294/286
REINHARDT
L.A. 45 M Farmer NC
Susan 47 Fe NC
Alexander 22 M Student NC
Romulous S. 20 M Student NC
Michael A. 19 M Student NC
Susan M. 13 Fe Ms
Amelia H. 10 Fe Mx

295/287
FALLICE?
Jeper S. 60 M Farmer Ky
C.J.C. 56 Fe Ky
James 14 M Ky
Darcus 12 Fe Ky

296/288
FREDRICK
Willaim 29 M Farmer Ga
Wife (name not given) 24 Fe Ga
Child (name not given) 8 Fe Ga
Child (name not given) 6 M Ga
Child (name not given) 2 Fe Tx

Here ends the enumeration of Precinct #3, Wood County, Texas.

This page created 5 September 2005. Last updated 23 March 2008.

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas