1860 Census Records Precinct #4

Enumeration transcribed by K. Flick.

1860 Wood County, Texas federal census, enumerated by W.L. Pond on July 31st, 1860, Holley Springs Post Office.

297/289
NEIL
John F. 33 M Farmer NC
Hannah 22 Fe Tn
William H. 9 M Al
Joseph D. 6 M Al
Mary A. 4 Fe Ar
Lewella C. 1 Fe Ar

298/290
GROGAN
Henry 33 M Farmer Ga
Ann M. 26 Fe Ga
Georgiann 5/12 Fe Tx
Mary J. 9 Fe Ga
Sarah E. 6 Fe Tx
Louisa J. 4 Fe Tx

299/291
GRANT
Nathan 47 M Farmer Tn
Malinda 37 Fe Farmer NC
A.J. 21 M Laborer Tn
Esper A. 18 Fe Tn
Elizabeth D. 16 Fe Tn
Elvira 15 Fe Tn
James N.S.B. 13 M Tn
Malissa P. 11 Fe Tn
John F. 10 M Tn
Sarah F. 8 Fe Tx
Nathan C. 6 M Tx
Adeline 4 Fe Tx
William L. 6/12 M Tx
WEATHERS
William 32 M Farmer Al

300/292
GRAVES
George N. 46 M Farmer Ga
Lewelander 39 Fe Ga
George 15 M Farmer Ga
Albert 12 M Ms
Mary Ellen 10 Fe Ms
Robert A. 6 M Ms
Martha F. 2 Fe Tx

301/293
HIATT
J.J. 36 M Mechanic SC
Martha 34 Fe SC
Sarah J. 4 Fe Al
TURNER
Alice H. 66 Fe SC

302/294
BROWN
William 51 M Farmer NC
Lydia 57 Fe NC

303/295
BROWN
William P. 24 M Farmer NC
Nancy C. 21 Fe NC
Henry H. 20 M Farmer NC
Alexander 13 M NC
Jacob W. 10 M Tn
Lydia L. 6 Fe Tn

304/296
BROWNING
R.B. 33 M Farmer Al
Sarah J. 35 Fe Al
James A. 8 M Al
George W. 6 M Al
Mary L. 4 Fe Tx
Sarah E. 2 Fe Tx

305/297
BROWNING
Rebecca 57 Fe Farmer NC
Benjamin W. 22 M Farmer Al
Nathan W. 16 M Al
Pleasant 14 M Al
John T. 11 M Al
Albert G. 8 M Al

306/298
BROWNING
Caleb 28 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth 21 Fe Al
Martha R. 2 Fe Al

307/299
DAVIS
Elijah 46 M Farmer Tn
Hannah 50 Fe Tn
William H. 21 M Farmer Tn
Thomas J. 19 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth A. 16 Fe Tn
Jane 11 Fe Tn
Sarah M. 7 Fe Tn
Tennissee E. 2 Fe Tn

308/300
BROWN
John H. 27 M Gunsmith NC
Mary a. 23 Fe Tn
William H. 3 M Tn
Hannah J. 2 Fe Tn

309/301
THARP
William R. 40 M Farmer Al
Eliza D. 32 Fe Tn
Sarah J. 9 Fe Al
Hiram T. 7 M Al
Mariah E. 6 Fe Al
William H. 4 M Al
Charles P. 2 M Ms

310/302
BROWNING
Thomas 30 M Farmer Il
Balinda C. 28 Fe Al
William M. 8 M Al
John P. 7 M Al
Amanda R. 4 Fe Al
Thomas W. 9/12 M Tx

311/303
LANEY
Frances 24 M Farmer Tn
Martha 19 Fe Ga
James F. 1 M Tx

312/304
BYNUM
W.B. 23 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth 23 Fe Al
Martha E. 5 Fe Al
Mary J. 2 Fe Tx
Amanda R. 2 Fe Tx
Thomas F. 4/12 M Tx

313/305
HARPER
C.R. 34 M M.D. Ky
Susan 22 Fe Ky
Charles L. 3 M La
Tilford E. 4/12 M Tx

314/306
ROBERTSON
A.R. 52 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 47 Fe Tn
William H. 19 M Farmer Tn
Jepe R. 18 M Farmer Tn
Sarah E. 16 Fe Tn
Martha J. 12 Fe Tx
Rita 10 Fe Tx
James 8 M Tx
Moses Caroline 4 Fe Tx
Not named 2 Fe Tx

315/307
WILMONTH
William H. 31 M Farmer Al
Emaline 21 Fe Al
Victoria 2 Fe Tx

316/308
GILES
Lucinda 40 Fe Farmer Tn
James P. 11 M Al

317/309
WILMONTH
Martha J. 33 Fe Farmer Tn
Martha A. 15 Fe Al
William E. 13 M Al
James T. 10 M Al
Eliza F. 8 Fe Al
Reubin L. 6 M Al
Sarah L. 2 Fe Tx

318/310
MUNDAY
William 20 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth C. 17 Fe Al

319/311
WILMONTH
Reubin 40 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 35 Fe Al
William 15 M Al
Robert 13 M Al
James M. 11 M Al
Jeremiah N. 9 M Al
Charles 6/12 M Tx

320/313
DAVIS
H.F. 32 M Farmer SC
Sarah A. 30 Fe Tn
Mary J. 13 Fe Tx
Sarah A. 11 Fe Tx
Amarilla M. 9 Fe Tx
William 8 M Tx
Silvera 6 Fe Tx
Missouri 3 Fe Tx

321/314
VOYLES
E. 24 M Farmer SC
Tabitha 17 Fe Al
GOODFRIEND
Samuel 23 M Grocery Keeper Ga
James 25 M Ga

322/315
HUTTON
John 53 Fe* Farmer Tn
Nancy 53 Fe Tn
Patsy 21 Fe Tn
John 16 M Laborer Tn
Matilda 15 Fe Tn
Lucinda 13 Fe Tn
NORMAN
Richard 16 M Tn

*this individual was listed as a female

323/316
MORRIS
M. 32 M Saw Milling Tn
Mary J. 28 Fe Tn
Elizabeth 3 Fe Tx
Joel 8/12 M Tx
YARBOROUGH
G.G. 24 M Laborer Tn
TULLIS
Moses 28 M Clerk Al
PATTERSON
John 25 M Laborer Ga

324/317
ELLIS
G.H. 26 M Laborer Ga
Mary 29 Fe Al
NEWBARRY
Sarah 13 Fe Ga
Not named 3/12 Fe Tx

325/318
ELLEDGE
D.C. 38 M Farmer Tn
Sarah A. 26 Fe Tn
Mary J. 7 Fe Tx
Reubin J. 3 M Tx
Vetera? A. 6/12 Fe Tx

326/319
GARRAD
Nancy 57 Fe Va
James 23 M Farmer Tn
Mary 13 Fe Tn
Franklin 16 M Tx

327/320
ELLEDGE
G.T. 35 M Farmer Al
Permelia E. 30 Fe Al
Mary 7 Fe Al
John M. 2 M Tx
Martha J. 2 Fe Tx

328/321
THOMASON
J.C. 22 M Farmer Tn
Mary A. 24 Fe Al
Matilda P. 2 Fe Tx
John A. 3/12 M Tx
BROADY
J.A. 55 M Va

329/322
THOMASON
D.B. 27 M Farmer Tn
Eliza J. 25 Fe Al
William N. 4 M Al
N.B. 17 M Laborer Al

330/323
RENSHAW
A.D. 41 M Farmer NC
Lucinda 34 Fe Tn
Mary J. 13 Fe Al
Frances W. 11 M Al
Ambrose D. 8 M Tx
John E. 6 M Tx
Francis E. 4 Fe Tx
Rebecca A. 2 Fe Tx
James T. 10/12 M Tx

331/324
ELLEDGE
Mary 61 Fe Farmer NC
John 24 M Farmer Al

The enumerator skipped dwelling number 332

333/325
EDWARDS
Mahulda 37 Fe Tn
Mary J. 14 Fe Ar
Reubin G. 11 M Tx
Dillard C. 6 M Tx

334/326
ELLEDGE
William 30 M Farmer Al
Margaret 23 Fe Al
Delena 2 Fe Tx
Angalie 9/12 Fe Tx

335/327
PATRICK
Henry 56 M Farmer Ga
Celia 46 Fe NC
James H. 17 M Farmer Tx
Jerusha E. 13 Fe Tx
George W. 11 M Tx
Margaret A. 7 Fe Tx
Winnie M. 4 Fe Tx
CROME
Franklin M. 17 M Al
POSEYCRANE?
Humpry 13 M Al
Rebecca E. 12 Fe Al
T.J. 10 M Ar
Albert L. 7 M Ar

336/328
PATRICK
John W. 19 M Farmer Tx
Matilda J. 17 Fe Ga

337/329
STOUT
Henry 61 M Va
Martha 27 Fe Al
Sam H. 14 M Tx
Thomas J.R. 6 M Tx
Martha S. 2 Fe Tx
MASSEY
Jackson 8 M Tx

338/330
BAKER
Elijah 50 M Farmer Tn
Mary 47 Fe Tn
John C. 25 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 22 Fe Al
George C. 19 M Farmer Al
Amanda 16 Fe Al
Joseph P. 14 M Al

339/331
STOUT
B.P. 31 M Farmer Tx
Amanda 25 Fe Al
Mary E. 8 Fe Tx
Berry 4 M Tx
W.H. 2 M Tx

340/332
WALL
John L. 27 M Farmer La
Francis M. 23 Fe Tn

341/333
BAILEY
John D. 36 M Farmer NC
Clara A. 34 Fe NC
Martha A. 13 Fe Al
Elizabeth 11 Fe Al
James H. 9 M Tx
Levi 7 M Tx
Alabama 4 Fe Tx
Margaret F. 1 Fe Tx

342/334
MCCURLEY
Marcellus 37 M Farmer Al
Mary E. 22 Fe Tn
Ophelia L. 13 Fe Tx
Wilson C. 11 M Tx
Mary J. 9 Fe Tx
Samuel P. 7 M Tx
Martha E. 1 Fe Tx

343/335
HOGGUE
McKnight 40 M Farmer SC
Elizabeth 33 Fe La
A.M.T. 2 M Tx
FINNEY
Barbary 10 Fe Tx
Hansford 8 M Tx
G.J. 6 M Tx
Richard F. 4 M Tx
FITZGERALD
Sam 17 M Laborer Mo

344/336
DERRYBERRY
L.C. 39 M Mechanic Tn
Eliza 34 Fe Tn
Tennissee 14 Fe Tn
Susan 12 Fe Tn
William A. 9 M Tx
Parenthnia 5 Fe Tx
Alice 3 Fe Tx
John W. 5/12 M Tx

345/337
ROBERTSON
M.A. 28 M Farmer Tn
Martha 21 Fe Ms
James 1 M Tx

346/338
FARR
Malinda 49 Fe Farmer SC
Julia A. 21 Fe Al
Littleton D. 17 M Al
Malisha A. 15 Fe Al
James M. 13 M Al
Richard T.S. 11 M Al

347/339
HODGES
Jane 41 Fe Farmer Ky
Francis 21 Fe Tn
Martha 18 Fe Ms
Joel 16 M Farmer Ms
Tabitha 14 Fe Ms
Harriett 11 Fe Ms
Ruth 9 Fe Tx
Malinda 7 Fe Tx
Nancy 5 Fe Tx

348/340
ASHBERRY
William 46 M Farmer Va
Eliza A. 36 Fe Ga
Nancy E. 16 Fe Tx
Zacharia T. 11 M La
Martha J. 9 Fe La
Amanda 7 Fe La
Middleton 5 M La
Cami 2 Fe Tx

349/341
WEBB
William M. 40 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 30 Fe Mo
Sarah E. 14 Fe Tx
John M. 12 M Tx
Felix G. 10 M Tx
Ophelia A. 9 Fe Tx
Mary A. 6 Fe Tx
Alfonso E. 3 M Tx

350/342
PAGE
E.H. 36 M Farmer Al
Sarah J. 30 Fe Mo
Thomas G. 12 M Mo
Sarah E. 8 Fe Tx
Cynthia A. 6 Fe Tx
Martha J. 4 Fe Tx
James W. 2 M Tx
William J. 4/12 M Tx
WILLIAMS
J.S. 20 M Laborer Al

351/343
SINCLAIR
Joseph 39 M Laborer Ar
Mark B. 15 M Laborer Ar
Mary 13 Fe Ar
Julia E. 6 Fe Tx
Charles A. 4 M Tx
Elizabeth 3 Fe Tx

352/344
BRITTON
Joel 37 M Mechanic Tn
Sina 35 Fe Mo
James L. 15 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth A. 14 Fe Tx
Littleburry 13 M Tx
Marcus L. 10 M Tx
William A. 8 M Tx
Sarah J. 7 Fe Tx
Matilda A. 4 Fe Tx
Susan A.C. 2 Fe Tx

353/345
MURPHY
William 36 M Farmer Al
Charlotte 35 Fe Tn
James 14 M Tn
Emily 12 Fe Tn
Nancy E. 9 Fe Tn
Robert 7 M Tx
Isaac 6 M Tx
Patrick 3 M Tx
Angeline 7/12 Fe Tx
WILLIAMS
James 20 M Laborer Al

354/346
BURNETT
Isham 64 M Farmer Va
Elizabeth 42 Fe Va
Isham 6? M Tx
DEVINE
James 44 M Laborer Ireland

355/347
JOHNSON
Safrona 21 Fe Laborer Ms
John A. 5 M Not given
Emma C. 9/12 Fe Not given

356/348
ROBBINS
W.J. 19 M Farmer Al
Martha 22 Fe Ga

357/349
TUTT
J.M. 30 M Farmer Tx
Nancy 26 Fe Ms
Clemson C. 6 M Tx
Madora N. 3 Fe Tx
Richard G. 1 M Tx

358/350
BARRETT
W.C. 28 M Farmer Tn
Mary A. 30 Fe Ms
Anica 8 Fe Tx
James M 2 M Tx

359/351
ROBBINS
Elias 24 M Farmer Al
Manerva J. 25 Fe Tn
Isham W. 3 M Tx
Mary L. 2 Fe Tx
Nancy J. 7/12 Fe Tx
Martha E. 7/12 Fe Tx

360/352
BURNETT
Richard C. 30 M Farmer Tn
Martha 28 Fe Al
John H. 8 M Tx
Susan M. 6 Fe Tx
Martha 4 Fe Tx
Richard C. 1 M Tx

361/353
BURNETT
Martin P. 23 M Farmer Tn
Charity 25 Fe Al
William J. 10/12 M Tx
Anna J. 21 Fe Al

362/354
GUNSSTREAM
P.M. 44 M Farmer Sweden
Mary A. 34 Fe Ms
Gustavus A. 17 M Student La
Balinda B. 14 Fe La
William D. 12 M Tx
Andrew F. 9 M Tx
Lemuel E. 7 M Tx
Mary C. 5 Fe Tx
Peter 2 M Tx

363/355
JONES
John D.J. 45 M Farmer Ms

364/356
ROBBINS
B.L. 35 M Farmer Al
Cynthia A. 44 Fe Ga
Daniel M. 16 M Farmer Al
James H. 14 M Al
Cynthia A. 11 Fe Tx
Mary E. 9 Fe Tx
Nancy J. 5 Fe Tx

365/357
MCCREIGHT
Quitman A. 29 M Farmer Ga
Martha J. 19 Fe Al
William A. 8 M Tx
Precilla J. 6 Fe Tx
Thomas N. 4 M Tx

366/358
MCCREIGHT
Charity 55 Fe Ga
Mary E. 19 Fe Al

367/359
MCCLURE
John 60 M Farmer NC
Sarah 40 Fe Ky
David 22 M Farmer Ms
Mary R. 18 Fe Tn
William G. 16 M Farmer Ms
John M. 13 M Ms
Martha A. 12 Fe Ms
Sarah A.E. 10 Fe Tn
Margaret A. 7 Fe Tn
Berry L. 4 M Tx

Here ends the enumeration for Precinct #4 for Wood County, Texas.

This page created 5 September 2005. Last updated 22 March 2008.

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas