1860 Census Records Precinct #6

Enumeration transcribed by K. Flick.

Wood County, Texas, 1860 Federal Census, Precinct #6, enumerated by W.L. Pond, Assistant Marshall, on August 9, 1860. Webster Post Office.

 

410/402
BERRY
William 34 M Farmer Tn
Malinda J. 32 Fe Tn
Sarah E. 11 Fe Tx
James M. 5 M Tx
Lucinda C. 2 Fe Tx
Nancy C. 2 Fe Tx
James W. 15 M Tx
John W. 13 M Tx
BRUMLEY
Willis 60 M Stockraiser Tx

411/404
WILMOTH
G.A. 26 M Farmer Al
Julia A.F. 19 Fe Al
Charles W. 2 Fe* Tx

*this individual was listed as female

412/404
MOORE
J.L. 49 M Farmer Tn
Narcissa 23 Fe Mo
F.L. 21 M Farmer Al
Taletha A. 19 Fe Al
James K.P. 16 M Al
Malissa 14 Fe Al
Ebenezer 11 M Al
Caladona 8 Fe Al
Mary C. 6 Fe Al
Lucinda J. 3 Fe Tx
Not Named 9/12 M Tx

413/405
SEVAIN
M.R. 22 M Farmer Tn
Martha 23 Fe Tn
John C. 1 M Tx

414/406
VADEN
Oliver 28 M Farmer La
Sarah 24 Fe Al
James 6 M Tx
John W. 2 M Tx
Catherine 13 Fe La
RICE
Lathan 19 M Laborer Al

415/407
COTTON
Joseph 24 M Farmer Ga
Alice P. 22 Fe Al
Jeremiah 1 M Tx

416/408
BELL
G.W. 45 M Farmer Ga
Sarah 32 Fe Ga
G.W. 22 M Farmer Ga
John H. 18 M Farmer Ga
James A. 16 M Farmer Ga
Francis W. 13 M Ga
Mary 11 Fe Ga
Winnie C. 4 Fe Tx
Gus 4/12 M Tx
GURY?
James W. 15 M Laborer Ky

417/409
ROZEL
James M. 28 M Farmer Al
Margaret 19 Fe Tx
Peter M. 23 M Farmer Al

418/410
TUCKER
Thomas J. 29 M Farmer Al
Brittinite 22 Fe Al
Charles W. 5 M Tx
Rachel P. 3 Fe Tx
Joseph A. 1 M Tx

419/411
LITCHFIELD
Joseph 56 M Farmer SC
Jane 54 Fe NC
Henry H. 20 M Al
Lucretia 18 Fe Al
Mariana 16 Fe Al
Joseph W. 15 M Al

420/412
LITCHFIELD
Green C. 29 M Farmer Al
Nancy A. 22 Fe Ar
Moses F. 4 M Tx
Martha J. 9/12 Fe Tx

421/413
COKER
A. 50 M Farmer SC
Nancy 49 Fe Tn
Thomas 19 M Farmer Tn
Joseph 17 M Farmer Tn
Nancy 15 Fe Tn
Ann E. 13 Fe Tn
Jenny 10 Fe Tn
Harriett E. 8 Fe Ar
ECHOLBURGER
Isaac 23 M Laborer Va

422/414
STURCH
E.J. 28 M Mechanic Al
Mary A. 26 Fe Tn
Nancy E. 6 Fe Ar
Thomas W. 2 M Ar

422*/415
COKER
S.J. 28 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 27 Fe Tn
Sarah A. 2 Fe Ar

*dwelling number for this family is same dwelling number for the previous family - error by enumerator?

423/416
CONNER
Ruse 51 M Farmer Ga
Rachel 40 Fe SC
John 17 M Al
James K.P. 13 M Al
Sarah E. 9 Fe Tx
Lovicia J. 7 Fe Tx

424/417
COOK
William R. 54 M Farmer Tn
Charles W. 20 M Tx

425/418
MORGAN
William H. 61 M Farmer SC
Mary 34 Fe La
McDonald 21 M Ga
Polly A. 17 Fe Ga
Johnny W. 3 M Tx

426/419
MORGAN
William 24 M Farmer Ga
Sarah 19 Fe La
Nancy A. 3 Fe Tx
McDonald 2 M Tx

427/420
GALLOWAY
Jordan 60 M Farmer NC
Sarah 52 Fe Ga
Mary A. 28 Fe Ga
Francis 21 Fe Ga
Louisa 15 Fe Ga
Savilily 14 Fe Ga
Richard 11 M Al
Thomas 8 M Al

428/421
BIRA
Joseph 20 M Farmer Ga
Eliza 23 Fe Ga
Dora A. 9/12 Fe Al
IRBY
Carter 30 M Farmer Tn
Malissa 27 Fe Al
Samuel H. 6 M Ms
Thomas D. 3 M Tx
BEARD
Jane 30 Fe Al

429/422
GILBRETH
Hugh 36 M Farmer Tn
Jane 31 Fe Tn
Mary 11 Fe Tx
Amos 8 M Tx
Joel 5 M Tx
Andrew 4 M Tx
Hugh 1 M Tx

430/423
GILBRETH
Andrew 69 M Farmer SC
Rachel 59 Fe Tn
MCINTOSH
John 34 M Laborer Al

431/424
BENTON
John 34 M Farmer SC
Elizabeth 37 Fe Sc
Elvira 16 Fe Ga
William 15 M Ga
Mary 14 M Al
John 12 M Ga
Catherine 10 Fe Ga
Jacob 9 M Al
Nancy 7 Fe Al
Ann 5 Fe Al
Elizabeth 2 Fe Tx
Manerva 8/12 Fe Tx

432/425
GILBRETH
Joel 40 M Farmer Ky
Kiziah 34 Fe SC
James 18 M Farmer Tn
Eliza 16 Fe Tn
William 13 M Ms
Willis 11 M Ms
Hugh 9 M Tx
Martha 7 Fe Tx
Rebecca 5 Fe Tx
George 4 M Tx
John 1 M Tx

433/426
LLOYD
J.M. 50 M Farmer Ga
Mariah 35 Fe Tn
Sarah A. 12 Fe Al
Mary J. 10 Fe Al
Levi 9 M Al
John 7 M Al
Martha R. 6 Fe Tx
James J. 4 M Tx
William 6/12 M Tx

434/426*
ATTAWAY
E. 39 M Not Given SC
Nancy 40 Fe NC
David 18 M Farmer Tn
Rebecca 12 Fe Ms
Washington 11 M Ms
Salina 8 Fe Tx
Sarah 5 Fe Tx
Louisa 1 Fe Tx

*family number is same as previous family number - error by enumerator?

435/427
AUSTIN
W.H. 33 M Farmer Al
Martha E. 17 Fe Ga
Mary E. 2/12 Fe Tx

436/428
STANLEY
Sarah 53 Fe Farmer SC
Sarah F. 18 Fe Ms
Lucy A. 17 Fe Ms
Thomas 12 Fe* Ar
Emily 11 Fe Tx
CLARK
William G. 25 M Farmer Ms

*this individual was listed as female

437/429
ATTAWAY
Willis 35 M Farmer SC
Milburry 30 Fe Tn
Kizah 12 Fe Ms
Mary J. 10 Fe Tx
Alfred 6 M Tx
Elliott 5 M Tx
Margaret 3 Fe Tx
Charles 8/12 M Tx

438/430
KNIGHT
Daniel 25 M Laborer Ga
Ellen 20 Fe Ga
Martha C. 4/12 Fe Tx

439/431
ETHARIDGE
Thomas 48 M Farmer NC
Mary J. 23 Fe Tn
Marion L. 20 M Farmer Mo
Francis D. 17 M Farmer Mo
Sarah J. 15 Fe Mo
William A. 13 M Tx
Stephen M. 10 M Tx
Thomas O. 5 M Tx
Not Named 3 Fe Tx

440/432
MOORE
John R. 37 M Farmer Tn
Mary A. 36 Fe Ga
Samuel R. 9/12 M Tx
WRIGHT
V.B. 26 M Mechanic Al

441/433
BRUMLEY
E. 22 M Laborer Al
Jane 16 Fe Ga

442/434
WILCOX
Ebenezer 55 M Blacksmith Tn
Ahsay? 65 Fe NC

443/435
WILCOX
Jesse 39 M Farmer Tn
Louisa 23 Fe Al
Sarah 3 Fe Al

444/436
ROBERTSON
Henry 33 M None given Tn
Mary 25 Fe Al
Catherine 6 Fe Tx
Charles 3 M Tx
Buchannan 1 M Tx

445/437
BRUMMIT
S.J. 39 M Farmer Tn
Martha J. 28 Fe Al
John T. 15 M Al
Mariah L. 13 Fe Al
Munroe 10 M Al
Elizabeth J. 9 Fe Tx
James 7 M Tx
William 4 M Tx
Catherine 1 Fe Tx

446/438
COLEMAN
Green 33 M Farmer Ga
Hulda 32 Fe Ga
Mary J. 13 Fe Ga
Elizabeth 9 Fe Ga
Robert F. 6 M Tx
Thomas J. 3 M Tx
Louis W. 5/12 M Tx
Richard 27 M Laborer Ga

447/439
COATS
James 42 M Farmer SC
Sileta J. 36 Fe Al
William H. 20 M Farmer Ms
John A. 18 M Farmer Ms
Mary A. 14 Fe Ms
Francis 12 Fe Ms
Louisa A. 10 Fe Ms
Martha J. 4 Fe Tx
SYLVESTER
James 2 M Tx
BROWN
J.S. 19 M Farmer Tx

448/440
PAYNE
W.B. 55 M M.D. SC
Elizabeth 48 Fe SC
John T. 22 M Farmer Al
William E. 20 M Farmer Al
Julia 17 Fe Al
Peter 16 M Farmer Al
Joseph 13 M Al
David 11 M Al
MUNROE
Martha 25 Fe Ga

449/441
MUNROE
Jasper 25 M None given Ga
Thomas E. 3 M Tx

450/442
MOORE
William 59 M Farmer NC
Catherine 59 Fe Tn
Thomas J. 21 M Farmer Al
James E. 17 M Farmer Al
George W.T. 15 M Farmer Al
ROBERTSON
Julia A. 38 Fe Tn
Caroline 9 Fe Tx

451/443
COATS
M.B. 37 M Farmer SC
James A. 30 M Al
W.B. 4 M Tx
O.P. 2 M Tx
HOWELL
D.B. 10 M Tx
E.B. 6 M Tx
LUCKEY
James 28 M Mechanic Al

452/444
BROWN
J.P. 21 M Farmer Tn
Sarah N. 20 Fe Al

453/445
QUARTERMAIN?
Patrick 67 M None given Ga
HUSBANDS
James 23 M Mechanic SC
Sarah 57 Fe Ga
RIDDLESBURGER
William 29 M Blacksmith Ga
BROWN
R.T. 24 M Farmer Al

454/446
THOMPSON
J.P. 38 M Farmer Al
Cynthia A. 30 Fe Al
Lavonia J. 9 Fe Al
Francis J. 7 Fe Al
Mary D. 3 Fe Tx

455/447
JONES
Wesley 50 M Farmer Tn
Mahala 49 Fe Tn
Mary F. 17 Fe Al
Trena 15 Fe Al
Joshua 14 M Al
James 12 M Al
Andrew 11 M Al
Ellen 9 Fe Al
Abine 7 Fe Tx

456/448
HAY
J.M. 49 M Farmer Ga
Margaret 39 Fe Al
Elizabeth 22 Fe Al
Levi 20 M Farmer Al
Rebecca 18 Fe Al
Sarah 16 Fe Al
Mary 14 Fe Al
Caroline 11 Fe Al
James 9 M Al
Charles 7 M Al
Jackson 5 M Al
King 1 M Tx
Thomas 39 M Farmer Al

457/449
COKER
William 43 M Farmer Al
Sarah 41 Fe Ms
James D. 13 M Ms
Elizabeth 11 Fe Ms
Rebecca 24 Fe Al
Sanders 17 M Farmer Tn

458/450
WILLIAMS
Silas 48 M Farmer NC
Winney 35 Fe NC
Susan E. 15 Fe Ms
Mary A.A. 13 Fe Ms
Neoma N. 11 Fe Ms
Berry 9 M Ms
Martha A. 8 Fe Ms
Ann E. 6 Fe Tx
William A. 6/12 M Tx
Emily 54 Fe NC

459/451
CAMPBELL
A.G. 30 M Farmer Al
Mary A. 24 Fe NC
Lavena A. 5 Fe Tx
George W. 2 M Tx

460/452
MCKNIGHT
W.D. 40 M Farmer Tn
Susan E. 28 Fe Tn
James F. 10 M Tx
Robert W. 8 M Tx
Joel D. 6 M Tx
Maud A. 4 Fe Tx
William V. 1 M Tx

461/453
CRADDOCK
J.H. 54 M Farmer NC
Betsey A. 48 Fe NC
Mary J. 17 Fe Al
E.A. 15 Fe Al
Amos 12 M Al
John T. 4 M Al
WEBB
Franklin 11 M Ga
DAVIS
T.J. 22 M Farmer Al

462/454
WILLEY
Collin F. 33 M Mechanic Al
Sarah 30 Fe Ms
William T. 8 M Tx
Francis A. 6 Fe Tx
Mary 4 Fe Tx
Louis 1 M Tx
Taylor 72 M Mechanic NC

463/455
BENTON
Samuel 48 M Farmer SC
Angeline P. 33 Fe Ga
Elizabeth 22? Fe Ga
Lucinda 18 Fe Ga
Sarah J. 15 Fe Ga
Ann E. 14 Fe Ga
Martha J. 12 Fe Ga
Nancy B. 8 Fe Al
William S. 6 M Al

464/456
PARKER
Josiah 51 M Farmer La
Susanah 42 Fe Ms
Joshua B. 18 M Farmer Ms
Marshal A. 15 M La
Nancy E.L. 13 Fe La
Susanah E. 10 Fe La
John B. 8 M Tx
Emily J. 4 Fe Tx

465/457
PARKER
Lewis 21 M Farmer Ms
Sarah J. 18 Fe Al

466/458
BROWN
J. 51 M Book keeper SC
Anna 50 Fe NC
BOBBIT
J.L. 12 M Al

467/459
BRADSHAW
R.K. 32 M Merchandising Tn
Manerva J. 22 Fe Ga
Emma V. 6 Fe Tx
Mary C. 4 Fe Tx
Ada 2 Fe Tx

468/460
PRICKETT
J.C. 26 M Farmer Al
Nancy R. 18 Fe Tn

469/461
MATHIS
G.S. 51 M Farmer Ga
Louisa 30 Fe Ky
Sidney E. 15 M Ga
Crayton 13 M Al
Julia J. 10 Fe Al
Gilbert S. 8 M Tx
Fannie 6 Fe Tx
Cary W. 4 M Tx
Henry C. 2 M Tx
TOOMBS
William L. 11 M Ky

470/462
BOWIE
J.T. 30 M Teacher SC
Mary T. 10 Fe Ga
Milton E. 3 M Ga

471/463
HUIE
Robert 40 M Farmer Ga
Elizabeth 39 Fe Ga
Mary E. 16 Fe Ga
Sarah 12 Fe Ga
Andrew 14 M Ga
Eliza 9 Fe Ga
Ellen 4 Fe Ga
Francis 2 Fe Ga

472/464
RAINWATER
Joseph 36 M Farmer SC
Caroline E. 30 Fe Ga
William 15 M Farmer Ga
Robert 13 M Ga
Nancy J. 11 Fe Ga
Charles 9 M Ga
Emma L. 7 Fe Ga
Mary E. 5 Fe Ga
Julia L. 4 Fe Ga
Sarah 3 Fe Ga

473/465
ORR
R.H. 35 M M.D. Ga
Catherine 25 Fe Ga
Charles 2 M Tx

474/466
THOMPSON
Simeon 42 M None given SC
Martha F. 35 Fe Ga
William F. 15 M Student Ga
James P. 10 M Ga
Clemantine W. 3 Fe Ga

475/467
NICHOLS
Benjamin 49 M Farmer SC
Mary 43 Fe SC
Henry A. 17 M Farmer Ms

476/468
WEBSTER
P. 40 M Farmer SC
Matilda 35 Fe SC
Nancy J. 15 Fe Al
John J. 13 M Al
William T. 12 M Al
Susan M. 9 Fe Al
Daniel 7 M Al
Mary E. 5 Fe Al
Not Named 5/12 M Tx

477/469
KNIGHT
Jonathan 40 M Farmer SC
Sarah E. 40 Fe Ga
John T. 20 M Farmer Al
Susan J. 18 Fe Al
Mary J. 16 Fe Al
Berry D. 14 M Al
William L. 12 M Al
Virginia L. 10 Fe Al
G.W. 4 M Al
James B 3 M Al
Robert P. 1 M Tx

478/470
RUPELL
Jonathan 35 M Farmer Al
Bramely 30 Fe SC
Jonathan S. 11 M Tx
Delilah 9 Fe Tx
B.F. 7 M Tx
M.F. 5 M Tx
Thomas J. 3 M Tx
Margaret 1 Fe Tx

479/471
COOPER
H.A. 45 M Farmer SC
Malinda 44 Fe Tn
Burell 18 M Farmer Al
Thomas D. 16 M Farmer Al
Henry P. 12 M Al
E.J. 10 Fe Tx
John H. 7 M Tx
William D. 2 M Tx

480/472
BURGESS
Elihu 52 M Farmer SC
Anna 24 Fe SC
Nancy 20 Fe SC

481/473
WALL
Joseph 39 M Farmer Mo
Tamson 35 Fe Ind
Louisa J. 14 Fe Ar
Maranda 13 Fe Ar
William T. 9 M Ar
John W. 7 M Ar
Nancy J. 1 Fe Ar

482/474
WARREN
James 42 M Farmer Ga
Mary 33 Fe Al
Thomas J. 10 M Tx
Joseph B. 8 M Tx
Martha 4 Fe Tx
Manerva C. 1 Fe Tx
JENNING
Martha 25 Fe Al

483/475
WILLINGHAM
E.T. 40 M Mechanic SC
Elizabeth 36 Fe SC
Sarah J. 14 Fe SC
Ambrose R. 1 M Tx
HUTTON
James 23 M Al

484/476
PATE
Edward 24 M Farmer Tn
Mary A. 24 Fe Tn
John W.C. 3 M Ar
MANNING
Mary A. 19 Fe Ar

485/477
PATE
William 22 M Farmer Tn
Catherine 21 Fe Tn
Nancy 5 Fe Ar

486/478
JENNINGS
Daniel 46 M Farmer NC
Luran 45 Fe SC
William A. 25 M Farmer Ga
Sarah M. 23 Fe Ga
Gideon 21 M Farmer Ga
Mary A. 19 Fe Al
Jasper 17 M Al
Catherine 15 Fe Al
Newton 13 M Al
Louisa 11 Fe Al
Lindsay 9 M Al
Francis 7 Fe Al
John 5 M Al

487/479
WILLIAMS
Charles 58 M Farmer Ky
Rebecca 57 Fe Ky
Elizabeth 27 Fe Ky
Sarah A. 22 Fe Ar
William F. 21 M Ar
George W. 18 M Ar
Nancy J. 14 Fe Ar
Telex? G. 12 M Ar
LILES
G.W. 30 M Teacher Tn
Mary A. 19 Fe La
MILLEN
E. 30 M Farmer Al

488/480
BOYD
John M. 33 M Farmer Tn
Sarah L.J. 26 Fe Al
Malinda E. 8 Fe Tx
William 6 M Tx
John M. 4 M Tx
F.G. 9/12 M Tx
William J. 18 M Farmer Ga
Thomas H. 16 M Farmer Ga
Mary J. 15 Fe Ga

489/481
GARBOROUGH
William C. 56 M Farmer NC
Catherine L. 36 Fe Al
Stephen 13 M Tx
George 11 M Tx
Susan 8 Fe Tx
Marion 6 M Tx
Luellen 4 M Tx
Sarah S. 2 Fe Tx

490/482
TURMAN
Thomas J. 59 M Farmer Ga
Martha E. 39 M Ga
Thomas G. 21 M Farmer Ga
William H.H. 19 M Student Al
Hiram W. 16 M Student Al
A.J. 14 M Al
M.L. 12 M Al
John R. 10 M Al
Beverly 8 M Al
Bacon? 6 M Tx
Martha E. 4 Fe Tx
Louis N. 6/12 M Tx

491/483
HOYLE
L.A. 25 M Farmer NC
Mary H. 19 Fe NC

492/484
BENTON
John 69 M Farmer SC
Ann 37 Fe Ga
Sarah F. 5 Fe Al
Celia A. 2 Fe Al
MIME
James W. 23 M Laborer Ga

Here ends the enumeration of Precinct #6, Wood County, Texas.

This page created 5 September 2005. Last updated 22 March 2008.

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas