1860 Census Records Precinct #7

Enumeration transcribed by K. Flick.

Wood County, Texas, 1860 Federal Census, Precinct #7, enumerated by W.L. Pond, Assistant Marshall, on August 16, 1860. Quitman Post Office.

493/485
RIGGLE
Madison 50 M Farmer Va
Julia 36 Fe Tn
James 15 M Ms
W.J.D. 12 M Ms
Sarah A. 10 Fe Ms
Lemuel 8 M Ms
George 6 M Ms
Ellen 1 M Tx
John 74 M Pa
Elizabeth 76 Fe Va
John 31 M Farmer Tn
BAILEY
Mary 30 Fe Tn Insane
Sarah 6 Fe Ms
Thomas 17 M Farmer Ms
John 15 M Ms
Elizabeth 11 Fe Ms
Joseph 6 M Ms

494/486
HART
William 49 M Farmer Ga
Sarah 45 Fe Ga
Narcissa A. 18 Fe Ga
Barnett 14 M Ga
Isaac 12 M Ga

495/487
JOHNSON
Thomas L. 27 M Farmer Ga
Ellen M. 23 Fe Ga
Eliza 6 Fe Ga
William L. 5 M Ga
Vinsen 3 M Ga
Nancy 2 Fe Ga
Samuel 1 M Tx

496/488
SAWYER
Sarah A. 43 Fe Farmer SC
Enoch W. 19 M Farmer Tn
Marshall N. 16 M Farmer Tn
Jesse E. 14 M Tn
Sheriden N. 11 M Tx
Catherine F. 9 Fe Tx
Amanda C. 6 Fe Tx
Mary T. 4 Fe Tx

497/489
KEATEN
Kader 63 M Farmer Ga
Mary 47 Fe Ga
Mary 19 Fe Ga
Susan F. 17 Fe Ga
Wiliam K. 16 M Ga
Wiley M. 13 M Ga
A.J. 11 M Ga

498/490
VICKORY
William 35 M Farmer Ga
Alfred 23 M Farmer Ga
Polly 22 Fe Ga
Patsey 17 Fe Ms

499/491
SIMPKINS
John 39 M Farmer NC
Mary 28 Fe Tn
Zachariah 12 M Tx
Maria 8 Fe Tx
Louisa 6 Fe Tx
Georgiann 2 Fe Tx
Susan 4/12 Fe Tx

500/492
BYRAM
John 38 M Farmer Al
Mary 37 Fe Ga
Martha N.A. 18 Fe Ms
John 16 M Farmer Ms
Edgar 3 M Tx
Lucinda J. 1 Fe Tx
Silas T. 24 M Farmer Al

501/493
LANDERS
H.G. 38 M Farmer Tx
Matilda 28 Fe Al
Calloway 17 M Farmer Tx
Rachel A. 10 Fe Tx
James H. 6 M Tx
John L. 3 M Tx
MCFARLAND
James 22 M Laborer Ga

502/494
ROAN
R.H. 36 M Farmer Al

503/495
EDGAR
E.W. 30 M None given Ga
Elizabeth 23 Fe Ga
Henry 3 M Tx
Amanda 8/12 Fe Tx

504/496
ROAN
James 37 M Farmer Al
Nancy 23 Fe Ar
WHEELER
John 22 M Laborer Ga
GREEN
Nancy 2 Fe Tx

505/497
MCGINNIS
James N. 28 M Farmer Ga
Arminta 23 Fe Ga
Morgan B. 2 M Ga
Narcissa M. 7/12 Fe Tx
WHEELER
W.H. 27 M Laborer Ga

506/498
HEASTE
William M. 35 M Farmer Tn
Jinsey 38 Fe Tn
George W. 15 M Tn
Ora J. 11 Fe Tn
John J. 8 M Tn
Jacob 6 M Tn
Evaline 5 Fe Tn
Virginia 3 Fe Tn

507/499
RICHEY
C.R. 45 M Farmer SC
Martha M. 35 Fe SC
LEWIS
John 16 M Farmer Al
Mary E. 13 Fe Al
Robert S. 11 M Al
Marcus L. 9 M Al
Charles F. 7 M Tx
Martha S.J. 3 Fe Tx
William A. 1 M Tx

508/500
MCFARLAND
James M. 56 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 48 Fe NC
Isabella E. 17 Fe Ga
Mary A. 15 Fe Ga
Robert A. 12 M Ga
John K. 11 M Ga
Margaret 5 Fe Ga

509/501
CARTER
J.J. 34 M Machinist Ga
E.J. 32 Fe Ga
C.B. 9 M Tx
J.J. 7 M Tx
M.T. 5 M Tx
D.H. 2 M Tx
DOBBS
W.G. 35 M Farmer Ga
Martha A. 33 Fe Ga
W.S. 1 M Tx
WILLIS
Mary M. 11 Fe Ga

510/502
GREEN
Adam 40 M Farmer Tn
Margaret 32 Fe Al
Martin D. 13 M Tx
Josephine 12 Fe Tx
Martha L. 9 Fe Tx
Sarah E. 7 Fe Tx
Nancy L. 5 Fe Tx
Madison G. 3 M Tx
Mary J. 4/12 Fe Tx

511/503
KIRK
A.L. 30 M Teacher Tn
Amanda F. 22 Fe Tx
Mary E. 4 Fe Tx
John R. 2 M Tx
Not named 4/12 Fe Tx

512/504
APEL
William 37 M Mechanic Germany, Europe
Elizabeth 22 Fe Ind

513/505
SMITH
Neel 50 M Farmer NC
Jemmiah 45 Fe Ms
Thomas 9 M Ms

514/506
FORBUS
W.J. 27 M Farmer Ms
Nancy E. 27 M* Ga
Mary E. 7 Fe Tx
Octavus W. 5 M Tx
James A. 3 M Tx

*this individual was listed as male

515/507
GREER
Gains W. 34 M Farmer Tn
Indiana 24 Fe Tx
Sarah E. 9 Fe Tx
Stephen J. 7 M Tx
Abner 4 M Tx
George N. 4 M Tx
PARKER
John 19 M Laborer Ms
GREEN
Isaac N. 23 M Student Mo

516/508
LEDDERMAN
Ahart? 60 M Farmer Germany, Europe

517/509
GREEN
Walter C. 35 M Farmer Tn
Loranza D. 5 M Tx
James 3 M Tx
Sarah E. 65 Fe Tn

518/510
FORBUS
O.S. 33 M Farmer Al
Nancy J. 26 Fe Ms
James N. 4 M Tx
Sasrah J.J. 10/12 Fe Tx
HARPER
Martha 27 Fe Al

519/511
PRICKETT
Nathaniel 27 M Farmer Ind
Susan M. 27 Fe Tn
Richard L. 4 M Tx
John W. 2 M Tx
Pleasant G. 3/12 M Tx

520/512
DANIELS
A. 49 M Farmer SC
Mary E. 38 Fe Fl
Eugenia A. 21 Fe Fl

521/513
KEATEN
T.W. 28 M Farmer Ga
Lucy A.D. 22 Fe Ms
James M. 4/12 M Tx

522/514
BELCHEN
John W. 29 M None given Ga
Martha J. 20 Fe Ga
Thomas J. 15 M Laborer Tx
PHILLIP
Lemuel 16 M Laborer Ms

523/515
FOWLER
A.J. 45 M Farmer Al
W.H. 21 M Farmer Al
C.B. 16 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth 15 M* Ms
George W. 13 M Al
Martha J. 11 Fe Al

*this individual was listed as male

524/516
WHITE
W.H. 22 M Farmer Ms
Nancy J. 19 Fe Mo
Aaron M. 2 M Tx
Madison H.M. 9/12 M Tx

525/517
FERGUSON
Gilbert 31 M Farmer Tn
Susan M. 27 Fe Tn
Amanda E. 6 Fe Tx
James L. 4 M Tx
Savana B. 2 Fe Tx

526/518
WHITE
H.H. 52 M Farmer NC
Manerva E. 50 Fe Ky
J.D. 32 M Farmer Tn
B.W. 14 M Tx
Isabella G. 12 Fe Tx
J.T. 7 M Tx
James H. 9 M Tx
Nancy E. 7 Fe Tx

527/519
HARRELL
D.C. 24 M Farmer Tn
W.H. 21 M Farmer Ms
Martha J. 16 Fe Ms
Penelope 15 Fe Ms
J.W. 24 M Waggoning Tn

528/520
CORDER
W.D. 33 M Farmer Tn
Mary A. 27 Fe Tn
William H. 7 M Tx
Burrell D. 3 M Tx

529/521
BELCHEN
E.H. 42 M FArmer Ga
Edna 25 Fe Al
Edward P. 10 M Tx
Rutha 6 Fe Tx
James A. 4 M Tx
Riley O. 1 M Tx
John 60 M SC

530/522
WHITE
W.G. 39 M Farmer Tn
Malinda J. 25 Fe Ms
Mahala J. 11 Fe Tx
John W. 3 M Tx
Amanda 10/12 Fe Tx
PEEK
David 30 M Laborer Ga
CALVERY
William 15 M Ga

531/523
CALVERY
Rebecca 22 Fe Ms
William J. 5 M Tx
Nancy E. 3 Fe Tx

532/524
YARBOROUGH
Gilbert 58 M Farmer NC
Terisa 45 Fe Ga
Catherine 28 Fe Tn
James 22 M Farmer Mo
Manerva E. 15 Fe Mo

Here ends the enumeration of Precinct #7, Wood County, Texas.

This page created 5 September 2005. Last updated 22 March 2008.

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas