1860 Census Records Precinct #8

Enumeration transcribed by K. Flick.

Wood County, Texas, 1860 Federal Census, Precinct #8, enumerated by W.L. Pond, Assistant Marshall, on August 18, 1860. Holly Springs Post Office.

533/525
SWORD
James K. 30 M Farmer SC
Rebecca 29 Fe SC
Martha E. 6 Fe Tx
Sarah M. 3 Fe Tx
John B.H. 3/12 M Tx

534/526
RAY
George L. 35 M Farmer NC
Mary 42 Fe NC
John W. 15 M Farmer Al
Mary J. 12 Fe Al
Joel H. 10 M Tx
George H. 8 M Tx
HOGGUE
J.M. 10 M Tx
Artemesia 7 Fe Tx
Josephine L. 3 Fe Tx

535/527
ASBERRY
Joseph 27 M Farmer Al
Martha A. 27 Fe Al
James F. 3 M Al
George W. 9/12 M Al

536/528
MORRIS
Ira L. 35 M Farmer NC
Nancy J. 31 Fe Ga
Mary J. 11 Fe Ga
Sarah 9 Fe Ga
James W. 8 M Ga
William J. 5 M Tx
Martha E. 3 Fe Tx
George L. 6/12 M Tx

537/529
HESTEN
Henry W. 39 M Farmer SC
Malinda 38 Fe Al
Laura A. 5 Fe Tx
Stephen C. 3 M Tx
Mary E. 9/12 Fe Tx

538/530
DAVIS
William 38 M Farmer Tn
Sarah 36 Fe Al
James M. 17 M Farmer Al
Brooty? P. 15 M Farmer Al
Sarah E. 13 Fe Al
Leanna 10 Fe Al
Mary 9 Fe Al
Mitty C. 7 Fe Al
Lettia P. 4 Fe Al
Martha J. 1 Fe Tx
James 64 M NC

539/531
AIRES
Robert S. 29 M Farmer NC
Sarah J. 27 Fe Al
Susannah 10 Fe Ms
Sarah L. 8 Fe Ms
Cordelia 6 Fe Ms
John R. 5 M Tx
Elizabeth M. 5/12 Fe Tx
W.H. 18 M Farmer NC
Darius 15 M Farmer NC

540/532
DILL
Alexander 24 M Farmer Al
Mary 37 Fe Not given
Thomas D. 2 M Not given
ASELTON
Robert W. 18 M Farmer Al
Samuel B. 13 M Al
W.N. 11 M Al
Sarah A. 9 Fe Al

541/533
BULLARD
Peter 32 M Farmer Tn
Mary 28 Fe NC
John H. 11 M Ms
Eliza C. 9 Fe Ms
Greenbury 7 M Ms
Thomas M. 4 M Tx
Josiah 3 M Tx

542/534
CORBETT
William 32 M Farmer Al
Patsey 22 Fe Al
John H. 7 M Al
Sarah E. 5 Fe Tx
Susannah 4 Fe Tx
James 2 M Tx

543/535
MAGEE
William 41 M Teacher NC
M.A. 42 Fe Tx
Henry A. 16 M Ms
John J. 14 M Ms
Amelia 7 Fe Tx

544/536
HART
Benjamin 20 M Farmer Tn
Susanah 16 Fe Ga
Nancy J. 10/12 Fe Tx

539/531*
RAY
J.D. 35 M Farmer NC
Sarah 31 Fe Al
William Riley 14 M Al
Mary A. 9 Fe Tx
Benjamin L. 6 M Tx
Martha J. 4 Fe Tx
Charity C. 1 Fe Tx
Martha 55 Fe NC

*for some unknown reason, the enumerator assigned dwelling numbers and family numbers that had already been used previously.

540/532
STINSON
Green 31 M Farmer Ga
Nancy 26 Fe Al
Franseinia? 6 Fe Tx
Louisa 4 Fe Tx
Nancy A. 2 Fe Tx
CRULA
Mary 15 Fe La

541/533
REID
Andrew 36 M Farmer Al
Elizabeth 33 Fe SC

542/534
SHAW
George 34 M Farmer Il
Jane 19 Fe Ky

543/535
HARDIGREE
P.J. 41 M Farmer Ga
Delilah 22 Fe Tx
John T. 4 M Tx
Martha M. 1 Fe Tx
SHRUM?
John 27 M Merchant NC

544/536
LINLEY
William 31 M None given SC
Arrena 30 Fe Ga
David 8 M Ga
James H. 6 Fe Ga
Hillard 3 M Tx
W.F. 5/12 M Tx

545/537
RUSS
A.M. 33 M Farmer NC
Mary 22 Fe Al
Robert J. 5 M Tx
Joseph 3 M Tx
Mary E. 1 Fe Tx

546/538
LAWRENCE
John M. 41 M Saw Milling SC
Elizabeth L. 31 Fe SC
Martha T. 10 Fe SC
William E. 7 M Tx
John C. 1 M Tx

547/539
WEBB
William E. 34 M Saw Milling SC
Ester C. 34 Fe SC
Laura E. 10 Fe SC
Martha E. 7 Fe Tx
Margaret F. 5 Fe Tx
Robert L. 3 M Tx
Charles A. 22 M Teacher SC
FIELDING
J.W. 36 M Laborer SC

548/540
MCINTYRE
Alonzo 30 M Farmer Ga
Sarah E. 22 Fe Al
Malvina 2 Fe Al

549/541
BAILEY
John 37 M Farmer NC
Huldy 27 Fe Ga
Mary E. 10 Fe Ga
Thomas J. 9 M Ga
Eliza H. 7 Fe Tx
Abram E. 5 M Tx
Casey J. 3 Fe Tx
William F. 1 M Tx

550/542
CATEN
William 47 M Farmer SC
Mary A. 14 Fe Al
William M. 12 M Al
John 8 M Tx
Nancy 83 Fe Sc

551/543
GAUCE
Montgomery 31 M Farmer Ga

552/544
COTTEN
J.H. 32 M Blacksmith La
Sarah F.S. 24 Fe Tn
Cynthia C. 6 Fe La
William B. 5 M La
James A. 3 M Tx
Martha A.E. 6/12 Fe Tx

553/545
WHITE
William S. 39 M Farmer Ga
Senitta E. 33 Fe Al
Ellen A. 10 Fe Al
Sarah L. 8 Fe Al
William 4 M Tx
Amanda 4 Fe Tx
Araminta 3 Fe Tx
Clemantine 712 Fe Tx

554/546
DIXON
Henry F. 24 M Farmer SC
Jane 21 Fe SC

555/547
CLOWEN
G.L. 28 M Farmer Ga
Elizabeth 28 Fe Ga
Mary F. 6 Fe Ga
Hellen L. 4 Fe Tx
Martin 3/12 M Tx

556/548
GARRISON
William 25 M Farmer Ga
Jane 16 Fe Tx

557/549
CAMER?
Nancy W. 58 Fe Farmer Va
Coleman M. 24 M Trader Ms
DAVIS
F.E. 13 M Tn
Mary C. 15 Fe Tn

558/550
WEATHERLY
Aaron 27 M Farmer Al
Matilda 24 Fe Ga
Eugenia F. 3 Fe Ms
James A. 2 M Tx

559/551
LINDLEY
Henry 24 M Farmer SC
Mary A. 19 Fe SC
WALKER
Joseph 9 M SC

560/552
THOMPSON
Herny G. 42 M Farmer NC
Sarah 40 Fe Ga
W.F. 18 M Ga
Minerva A.D. 16 Fe Ga
George M. 14 M Ga
James C. 10 M Ga
McCarna T. 5 M Ga
Sarah J. 1 Fe Tx
OWENS
Stephen 27 M Farmer Tn

561/553
THOMAS
Elijah 43 M Farmer SC
Eliza A. 38 Fe Tn
James 19 M Farmer Tn
Mary 17 Fe Tn
Martha 15 Fe Tn
Hardin 14 M Tx
Julia A. 11 M* Tx
George W. 10 M Tx
Margaret E. 8 Fe Tx
Alice 6 Fe Tx
Lotta 4 Fe Tx
Laura 2 Fe Tx
Linda 5/12 Fe Tx

Here ends the enumeration of Precinct #8, Wood County, Texas.

*this individual was listed as male

This page created 5 September 2005. Last updated 22 March 2008.

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas