1860 Census Records Precinct #9

Enumeration transcribed by K. Flick.

Wood County, Texas, 1860 Federal Census, Precinct #9, enumerated by W.L. Pond, Assistant Marshall, on August 21, 1860. Quitman Post Office.

Note: The enumerator started with dwelling number 575 and family number 570. There appears to be no dwelling/family numbers between 562/554 and 574/569.

575/570
CRABB
W.R. 45 M Farmer Ga
Caroline S. 32 Fe Ga
Samuel F. 18 M Ga
William B. 16 M Ga
Mary T. 14 Fe Ga
Margaret O. 12 Fe Ga
Elizabeth 5 Fe Ga
Francis 2 Fe Tx
Thomas J. 32 M Mechanic Ga
WALTON
W.H. 14 M Ga
Nancy E. 9 Fe Ga

576/571
SHAMBURGER
Edwin 23 M Farmer NC
Sarah E. 25 Fe Ms
John W. 1 M Tx
Daniel 21 M Laborer NC

577/572
MANSEL
John B. 45 M Farmer Tx
Mary 43 Fe Va
Lacrod? 16 M Tn
Mary W. 15 Fe Tn
Sarah A. 13 Fe Tn
Rachel E. 9 Fe Tn
Jacob 6 M Tx
Paralee 3 Fe Tx

578/573
LASSITER
Merriman 50 M None given NC
Rebecca 39 Fe Al
F.E. 22 Fe Tn
Joel 16 M Farmer Ms
Cloe C. 13 Fe Ms
Lucy A. 10 Fe Tx
John 9 M Tx
Mary 6 Fe Tx
Jesse 5 M Tx
Sarah T. 4 Fe Tx
Martha E. 2 Fe Tx

579/574
LASSITER
Amos 23 M Farmer Tn
Eliza A. 18 Fe Tn
Rebecca J. 3 Fe Tx

580/575
MORRISON
Andrew 23 M None given Tn
Margaret J. 23 Fe Tn
Stephen 3 M Tx
Sarah E. 4/12 Fe Tx

581/576
MORRISON
H.V. 50 M Farmer SC
Cloe 46 Fe Tn
Hugh 21 M Tn Insane
Francis 20 Fe Tn
Robert 18 M Farmer Tn
Joseph 15 M Tn
William 14 M Tn
John 12 M Tn
Sarah C. 10 Fe Tn
Solomon B. 6 M Tx
Stephen E. 4 M Tx

582/577
MORRISON
James 25 M Farmer Tn
Sarah 28 Fe Tn
Nancy J. 4 Fe Tx
Cloe M. 2 Fe Tx

583/578
JONES
Stephen 57 M Farmer Ga
Jane 47 Fe Tn
John D. 17 M Ms
Martha E. 14 Fe Ms
Elmira F. 11 Fe Ms
WRIGHT
Jacob 8 M Tx

584/579
HOPPER
John 35 M Farmer Tn
Mary S. 31 Fe Tn
Rebecca E. 10 Fe Ms
W.J. 9 M Ms
Stephen S. 7 M Tx
John W. 5 M Tx
Rachel J. 2 Fe Tx

585/580
LASSITER
Mathew 31 M Farmer Tn
Sarah P. 25 Fe Tn
Martha J. 8 Fe Ms
Stephen B. 6 M Tx
Rebecca A. 3 Fe Tx
John Ambrose* 1 M Tx

*last name could be AMBROSE

586/581
MORRISON
Sarah A. 33 Fe Farmer Ga
Hiram 11 M Ga
Daniel 8 M Ga
Mary 6 Fe Ga
Lemuel 4 M Ga

587/582
BROWN
Nelson 27 M Engineeer Tn
Sarah 23 Fe NC
Mary A. 3 Fe Tx
Stephen A. 2 M Tx

588/583
MABURY
Joel 43 M Milling Al
Mary 26 Fe Ga
A. 15 Fe Tx
Malissa 13 Fe Tx
William M. 3 M Tx
Not named 6/12 M Tx
RUSH
William 28 M Laborer Al
CHAMBLISS
Edward 26 M Laborer Tx or La
JONES
S.A. 21 M Tn
BURNS
E.J. 25 M Laborer NC

589/584
Name not written in but could possibly be BURNS
Phebe 22 Fe Al
John A. 7/12 M Tx

590/585
CARULEY? CARNLEY?
William 47 M Laborer Al
Mary A. 32 Fe Al
Elizabeth L. 11 Fe Al
George M. 10 M Al
Thomas H. 9 M Al
Matilda 6 Fe Tx
Celia A. 5 Fe Tx
Mary F. 1 Fe Tx

591/586
RIDDLE
Richard 54 M Farmer NC
N.C. 32 Fe Al
Mary E. 26 Fe Tn
HIGGINS
Mary 10 Fe Ar
Sarah A.A. 8 Fe Ar
Susannah 28 Fe Tx

592/587
PRIDDY
J.C. 24 M Farmer Ga
Mary E. 4 Fe Al
William 3 M Al
Lewis 5/12 M Tx
James M. 19 M Farmer Tx

593/588
RIDDLE
Seion? T. 20 M Farmer Ms
Irena 18 Fe Ind

594/589
LONG
J.B. 27 M Farmer Al
Francis S. 21 Fe Tx
Thomas E. 5 M Tx
Mary L. 3 Fe Tx
Benjamin B. 2 M Tx

595/590
PIERCE
James 40 M Blacksmith NC
Louisa 38 Fe Tn
Ann 4 Fe Tx
Bennie 3 M Tx
Mary 3 Fe Tx
Martha 7/12 Fe Tx

596/591
DAVIS
Preseat 46 M Farmer Tn
Darcus 40 Fe Tn
Sarah L. 15 Fe Tx
Elizabeth 14 Fe Tx
Louisa 11 Fe Tx
Mary 9 Fe Tx
David O. 7 M Tx
Margaret J. 3 Fe Tx
Manerva 1 Fe Tx
WALKER
Louisa J. 35 M* Seamstress Ind

*this individual was listed as male

597/592
SMITH
Elizabeth 37 M* Ar
Eli 16 M Laborer Il
Mary 12 Fe Mo
Emaline 10 Fe Mo
Morgan 8 M Tx
William C. 6 M Tx
Anna J. 2 Fe Tx

*this individual was listed as male

598/593
BLANTON
Celia A. 52 Fe Farmer SC
M.S. 21 M Farmer Al
Margaret M 13 Fe Al

599/594
DAVIS
Isaac A. 18 M Farmer Tx
Caroline 20 Fe Al

600/595
WEBSTER
A.K. 33 M Saw Milling Ga
Mary P. 32 Fe Ga
Eliza G. 11 Fe Ga
Susan J. 9 Fe Tx
Sada B. 5 Fe Tx
A.S. 37 M Saw Milling Ga

601/596
GREENE
James 50 M Farmer Tn
Margaret 50 Fe Tn
G.W. 20 M Farmer Mo
John H. 18 M Mo
Elizabeth 16 Fe Mo
F.M. 12 M Mo
James M. 9 M Mo
William H. 7 M Mo

602/597
DAVIS
Sampson 22 M Farmer Tn
Mary 18 Fe Tn

603/598
DAVIS
Charles F. 20 M Farmer Tx
Esper A. 18 Fe Tn

604/599
GRAVITT
G.W. 30 M Farmer Ga
Margaret 21 Fe Tn
Hetty A. 2 Fe Tx
SMITH
W.R. 23 M Laborer Tn

605/600
SMITH
John A. 27 M Farmer Tn
Nancy J. 22 Fe Ga
Mary E. 2 Fe Tx

606/601
CLAYTON
R.S. 36 M Farmer Ga
Anna 36 Fe Ga
Mariah 12 Fe Ga
Jerome 10 M Ga
Raymond 8 M Ga

607/602
MAYBURRY
J.C. 27 M Laborer Tn
Sarah J.C. 17 Fe Tn

608/603
MABURRY
John 53 M Farmer NC
Sarah 58 Fe NC
Thomas J. 12 M Mo
Thomas 46 M NC
JACKSON
Benjamin 16 M Laborer Ms

609/604
MABURRY
George W. 26 M None listed Tn
Louisa E. 19 Fe Ms
Sarah E. 1 Fe Tx

610/605
WATTS
B.S. 44 M Saw Milling Ms
Dicey 42 Fe Tn
Whitson 20 M Laborer Ms
Sarah 13 Fe Tx
Thomas 10 M Tx
Reubin 9 M Tx
Kate 7 Fe Tx
Theodore 5 M Tx
Louisa 4 Fe Tx
George 23 M Laborer Ms
STEWART
Nathan 29 M Laborer Ms

611/606
STEPHENS
J.R. 32 M Farmer Al
Matilda A. 29 Fe Al
Elizabeth 10 Fe Ms
M.C. 9 M Ms
Nancy M.J. 6 Fe Ms
Amanda C. 4 Fe Ms
Thomas M. 2 M Tx

612/607
LANE
F.M. 25 M Farmer Ga
Louisa 20 Fe Tn
James M. 1 M Tx

613/608
SMITH
C.C. 25 M Farmer Tn
Sarah 19 Fe Tn
Margaret E. 3 Fe Tx
Mary F. 2 Fe Tx

614/609
MERICK
Eli M. 40 M Farmer Al
Adeline 36 Fe Ms
Alfred 14 M Ms
Mary 9 Fe Tx
Not Named 4 Fe Tx
Irena 5/12 Fe Tx

615/610
MOORE
Joseph M. 47 M Farmer Tn
Nancy J. 47 Fe NC
James L. 17 M Farmer Ms
Dempsey A. 13 M Ms
Joseph R. 11 M Tx
Margaret L. 5 Fe Tx
William M. 3 M Tx

616/611
RHODES
James F. 29 M Farmer Al
Clara 21 Fe Ms

617/612
POWELL
Abraham 47 M Farmer SC
Loranza J. 47 M* Ms
R.J. 18 Fe Ms
Nathan R. 16 M Ms
John T. 14 M Ms
Martha D. 13 Fe Ms
Robert H. 9 M Ms
Nancy 7 Fe Ms
Elam E. 3 M Ms
Loranza C. 6/12 Fe Tx

*this individual was listed as male

618/613
SHERWOOD
G.W. 36 M Farmer Ky
Maria L. 37 Fe Ky
Elizabeth 11 Fe Ky
Mary 10 Fe Ky
Nancy 2 Fe Ky

619/614
KIDD
Israel 35 M Farmer Ga
Matilda J. 23 Fe Ga

620/615
WALTON
R.A. 45 M Farmer Ga
Harrison 10 M Tx
William H. 9 M Tx

621/616
RAGAN
John W. 43 M Farmer Tn
Luticia 42 Fe Tn
Tennessee 16 Fe Tn
William 14 M Tn
Mary E. 12 Fe Tn
Virginia C. 10 Fe Tn
James B. 6 M Tn
Robert D. 5 M Tn
Laura 1 Fe Tx

622/617
PHILLIPS
R.J. 23 M Farmer Tn
Sarah 19 Fe Tn

623/618
RUTLEDGE
Nathan 50 M Farmer NC
John C. 15 M Tn
Fredonia 14 Fe Tn
Lavenia 10 Fe Tn
Nancy 8 Fe Tn

624/619
MASSELS
Jesse 36 M Farmer Ga
Desdemonia 36 Fe Ga
William S. 16 M Al
Mary J. 12 Fe La
Henry H. 9 M La
Martha M.A. 7 Fe Tx
Angelina 5 Fe Tx
Virginia E. 1 Fe Tx

625/620
REID
Wesley 25 M Farmer Ms
Charlotte 22 Fe SC
Mary E. 1 Fe Tx

626/621
WARREN
Nathan 50 M Farmer Ga
Elizabeth 41 Fe Ms
Martha 21 Fe Tn
Eli 20 M Farmer Tn
Jinsey A.R. 17 Fe Tn
Elizabeth 13 Fe Tn
James 11 M Tn
Joseph 9 M La
Amanda 6 Fe Tx
John 2 M Tx

627/622
COX
C.W. 44 M Farmer SC
Mary 36 Fe Al
William H. 13 M Ms
Susannah 10 Fe Ms
Penelope J. 8 Fe Tx
John D. 6 M Tx
Zachariah C. 4 M Tx
Mary E. 1 Fe Tx
Hardy 28 M Laborer Ga

628/623
MCGRIFFIN
Nancy 48 Fe Farmer Ms
J.E. 21 Fe Tn
Charles B. 20 M Farmer Il
William S. 17 M Il
James H. 14 M Mo
Joseph D. 12 M Mo
Berry T. 10 M Tx

629/624
ORR
Mary A. 44 Fe Farmer Va

630/625
NUTT
J.E. 42 M None given Ga
Amanda 27 Fe Al
James W. 8 M Tx
Mary J. 5 Fe La
Henry F. 1 M Tx

631/626
HARRIS
William 37 M Laborer Ind
Nancy 37 Fe Va
John B. 13 M Ar
Savanah E. 11 Fe Ar
William 9 M Ar
Nancy E. 6 Fe Ar
Precilla J. 4 Fe Tx
Thomas M. 2 M Tx

632/627
STRIPPLING
William 40 M Farmer Ga
Anna 32 Fe Ga
William E. 14 M Al
Elijah T. 6 M Tx
Martha J. 4 Fe Tx
Margaret A. 2 Fe Tx

633/628
FORDE
Sam C.T. 45 M Carpenter Md
SMITH
R.W. 24 M Laborer Al
SCOTT
Charles 30 M Laborer Ireland
MOORE
Andrew 24 M Laborer Tn

634/629
BATES
Levi 25 M Laborer Ms
Sarah J. 18 Fe Tn
James H. 4 M Tx
William R. 1 M Tx

635/630
WEST
Theopholus 47 M Farmer Tn
Martha A. 36 Fe Tn
Enoch 16 M Farmer Tn
William F. 14 M Tn
ADAMS
Nancy 22 Fe Tn

636/631
JAMES
W.C. 26 M Farmer Tn
Sarah J. 20 Fe Tn
Ann 5 Fe Tx
Mary 4 Fe Tx
Berry 3 M Tx
ADAMS
Ellen 2 Fe Tx
Nancy C. 1 Fe Tx

637/632
EATON
Martha 29 Fe Tn
Nancy E. 2 Fe Il

638/633
DAVIS
S.H. 52 M None given Tn
Elizabeth C. 54 Fe Tn
HOUSTON
Samuel 16 M Tx
Joseph M. 15 M Tx
GEAR
Louisa 12 Fe Tx
Martha J. 10 Fe Tx

Here ends the enumeration for Precinct #9, Wood County, Texas.

This page created 5 September 2005. Last updated 22 March 2008.

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas