1870 Census Records Precinct #2

Enumeration transcribed by Karen Flick.

The Wood County 1870 Census records were transcribed from microfilm by Karen Flick. Additions, corrections and comments should be submitted to Betty Miller and Betty Phillips.

Wood County, Texas, 1870 Federal Census, Precinct #2, enumerated by James M. Brock, assistant marshall on August 22, 1870. Quitman Post Office.

B = Black M = Mulatto No Designation = White

Note: The enumerator used many initials instead of full names and the writing was very poor. Be aware that his J's, L's, G's, T's, I's and S's looked the same and A's and H's also looked the same. Keep this in mind when searching for your family members' name.

1/1 JONES
A.H. 28 M Farmer Ga Married in October
L.A. 18 Fe Keeping House Indian Territory

2/2
CLARK
Allen 21 M/B Farm Hand Ga
Julia 16 Fe/M Keeping House Ga

3/3
JONES
T.L. 21 M Farmer GA
T.A. 19 Fe At Home Ga
M.C. 18 Fe At Home Ga

4/4
CHAPMAN
Ira 25 M/B Farm Hand Ms
Jane 24 Fe/M Keeping House Al
Fanny 4 Fe/B At Home Tx
Thornton 1 M/B At Home Tx
Bell 10/12 Fe/M At Home Tx
WILLIAMS
Tim 25 M/B Farm Hand Tx Insane

5/5
GUNTER
Lenned 66 M Farmer NC
Rebecca 64 Fe Keeping House NC

6/6
BENTON
J.P. 29 M Farmer Al
M.J. 27 Fe Keeping House Al
Thomas 9 M At Home Tx
Joseph 8 M At Home Tx
William 5 M At Home Tx
Ida 2 Fe At Home Tx

7/7
TEWELL
P.L. 43 M Farmer Washington, D.C.
Penelope 44 Fe Keeping House Al
Sarah 3 Fe At Home Tx
BURLISON
Joseph 16 M At School Al
Thomas 9 M At School Tx
Wyatt 7 M At School Tx

8/8
SHERWOOD
W.J. 47 M Farmer Tn
Carolina 45 Fe Keeping House Tn
Samuel 15 M Works on Farm Al
John W. 13 M Works on Farm Al
Emaline 10 Fe At Home Tx
G.A. 7 Fe At Home Tx

9/9
MC KNIGHT
H.H. 20 M Farmer Ar
DOWELL
J.F. 50 M Farmer Ky
Mary 34 Fe Keeping House Ga
Sidney? P. 19 M At Home Tx
Ellen E. 18 Fe At School Tx
James G. 15 M At School Tx
Mary F. 10 Fe At Home Ga
Melvina 7 Fe At Home Tx
John T. 4 M At Home Tx
Vincent 2 M At Home Tx
HAIR
Jane 14 Fe At School Tx
CALHOUN
Mary A. 12 Fe At School Tx
L.J. 11 Fe At School Tx

10/10
SHIPP
W.T. 30 M Farmer Al
Sarah M. 22 Fe Keeping House Tx
Alice 3/12 Fe At Home Tx born in February

11/11
BRIGHT
J.G. 39 M Farmer NC
Edney 35 Fe Keeping House Al
Bradley 1 M At Home Tx
BELCHER
Abe 11 M At Home Tx
Jefferson 9 M At Home Tx
C.E. 6 M At Home Tx
Mary C. 4 Fe At Home Tx

12/12
DYESS
A. 43 M Farmer Ms
Celia J. 38 Fe Keeping House La
John G. 15 M At Home La
Mary J. 13 Fe At Home La
Martha E. 12 Fe At Home La
Amanda G. 6 Fe At Home La
Louisa 5 Fe At Home La
Augustus W. 4 M At Home Tx
Laura 3 Fe At Home Tx

13/13
BATES
E.M. 26 M Farmer Al
Martha E. 48 Fe Keeping House Al
Edward 15 M At Home Tx
Leslie B. 3 M At Home Tx

14/14
GOODSON
R.W. 50 M Farmer Al
Minith A. 41 Fe Keeping House Al
Z.E. 20 M At Home Ms
Missouri? H. 17 Fe At School Ms
Willis H. 16 M At School Ms
Rufus J. 13 M At School Ms
Samuel J. 9 M At School Ms
Martha H.F. 7 Fe At School Ms
R.W. 3 M At Home Tx

15/15
WOOTON
J.E. 28 M Farmer Tn
Mary W. 21 Fe Keeping House Ga
S.P 11/12 Fe At Home Tx

16/16
BALEY
T. 27 M Farmer Tn
Caroline 20 Fe Keeping House Tx
James A. 3 M At Home Tx
Mary E. 2 Fe At Home Tx

17/17
DODSON
J.P. 26 M Farmer Ar
Liza A. 23 Fe Keeping House Tn
E.F. 2 Fe At Home Tx
Not named 1/12 Fe At Home Tx born in May

18/18
DODSON
S.G. 23 M Farmer Ar
Liza J. 22 Fe Keeping House Tn
Martha A. 8/12 Fe At Home Tx born in January

19/19
BAYLEY
J.J. 25 M Hay Farmer Tn
Ann A.T. 20 Fe Keeping House Tn
William J. 3 M At Home Tx

20/20
FINLEY
John 50 M Mechanic Tn
Martha c. 23 Fe Keeping House Al
William 2 M At Home Tx

21/21
FAUSE?
John H. 36 M Farmer Va
Sarah J. 30 Fe Keeping House Ga
Alexander 8 M At Home Tx
Rutha A. 4 Fe At Home Tx
Ephraim 1 M At Home Tx

22/22
NEWSOM
J.H. 30 M Farmer Ga
Rachel H. 20 Fe Keeping House Tx
J.H. 2 M At Home Tx

23/23
JAMES
J.W. 31 M Farmer Ms

24/24
RICHEY
J.L. 25 M Farmer Al
William A. 11 M At Home Tx
C.M. 8 Fe At Home Tx
Mary E. 22 Fe At Home Al
FAVON
Martha M. 45 Fe At Home SC

25/25
WOOTON
B.H. 22 M Farmer Al
Martha 34 Fe Keeping House Al
WILSON
Eliza 15 M* At Home Tx

*this individual was listed as male

26/26
TURNER
J.T. 26 M Farmer Mo
E.H. 25 Fe Keeping House Tn
Charles 4* Fe At Home Tn

*this individual was listed as female

27/27
BRITTAIN
J. 47 M Wagon Maker Tn
Cineigh ? 45 Fe Keeping House Tn
POWELL
E.A. 23 Fe At Home Tx
M.E. 2 Fe At Home Tx
BRITTAIN
M.L. 20 M At Home Tx
W.A. 18 M At Home Tx
S.C. 14 Fe At Home Tx
Joel 8 M At Home Tx
M.E.* 4 Fe At Home Tx
M.E.* 4 Fe At Home Tx

*this was not a mistake on the transcribers part, the enumerator listed these two individuals

28/28
JONES
Thomas 43 M Farmer Al
Louisa 40 Fe Keeping House Al
Silvester 2 M At Home Tx
WILSON
Ann E. 9 Fe At Home Tx
Henry 7 M At Home Tx
Caroline 5 Fe At Home Tx

29/29
POWELL
James 33 M Farmer Ms
Louisanna V. 21 Fe Keeping House Ms
John W. 3 M At Home Ms

30/30
MALLAND
J.M. 21 M Farmer Ar
Sarah J. 16 Fe Keeping House Tx
WIGGINS
G.W. 26 M Farmer Ga
BEAVERS
W.S. 21 M Farmer Tn
FAVON
H. 63 M Farmer Ga
James 4 M At Home Tx

31/31
SIMMONS
J. 35 M Farmer Ga
Nancy 31 Fe Keeping House Al
Lucinda J. 12 Fe At Home Tx
James V. 9 M At Home Tx
Sarah E. 5 Fe At Home Tx
Rosalind P. 1 Fe At Home Tx

32/32
JONES
J.P. 24 M Farmer Al
Regenia 20 Fe Keeping House Ms
Mary E. 3/12 Fe At Home Tx born in February

33/33
DODSON
B.F. 23 M Farmer Ar
M. 26 Fe Keeping House Al
Elizabeth 11 Fe At Home Tx
James M. 7 M At Home Tx

34/34
DODSON
H. 45 Fe Keeping House Al
Joseph 20 M At Home Ar
Hiram J. 10 M At Home Tx
WHITE
James E. 23 M School Teacher Al

35/35
BURLISON
G.D. 42 M Farmer Al
Mary J. 22 Fe Keeping House Al
Samuel G. 3 M At Home Tx
J.William 1 M At Home Tx

36/36
ASHLEY
S.B. 40 M Farmer Ms
Milley 38 Fe Keeping House Ms
Lorenzo 18 M At Home Ms
Henry 15 M At School Ms
Finetta 11 Fe At School Ms
Silvester B. 8 M At School Ms
Matilda A. 5 Fe At School Ms
Emma 3 Fe At Home La
George 3/12 M At Home La born in March

37/37
GREER
John W. 13 M Farm Hand? Tx
Sarah J. 19 Fe Farm Hand? Tx
GIBSON
J.C. 38 M Farmer Tn
Margaret 24 Fe Keeping House Al
Leann? 2 Fe At Home Tx
Joanna 4/12 Fe At Home Tx born in January
BURLISON
Polly 15 Fe At Home Tx

38/38
JEFFERSON
Thomas 44 M/B Farmer Va
Mary F. 30 F/B Keeping House Mo

39/39
CARTER
Edward 40 M/B Farmer Va
Charles 1 M/B At Home Tx
Ardell 5/12 M/B At Home Tx born in January
Delilah 6 Fe/B At Home La
McClellan 5 M/B At Home Tx
Henry Grant 8 M/B At Home Tx
WILLIAMS
M.A. 18 Fe/B At Home Tn
George A. 10 Fe/B At Home Tn
Calvin W. 21 M/B At Home Tn

40/40
MC KNIGHT
James 22 M Farmer Ms
Lucinda 28 Fe Keeping House Ms
BROWN
John 12 M At Home Tx
Martha L. 10 Fe At Home Tx

41/41
BOTTOMS
S.A. 47 M Farmer Tn
Margaret 48 Fe Keeping House Al
Zachariah T. 11 M At Home Tx

42/42
MARSHALL
H.M. 32 M Farmer Mo
Nancy 34 Fe Keeping House Ms
Medora 12 Fe At Home Tx
Richard 10 M At Home Tx
Adney 8 Fe At Home Tx

43/43
TUTT
Barbary 33 Fe Keeping House Ms
Nancy E. 14 Fe At Home Tx
Mary T. 8 Fe At Home Tx
James F. 3 M At Home Tx

44/44
KAY
I.? L. 70 M Farmer Ky
Margaret 62 Fe Keeping House Tn
PHILLIPS
M. 16 Fe At Home Tn
HARVEY
Thomas J. 9 M At Home Tn

45/45
PATE
James 40 M Farmer Tn
Ann 40 Fe Keeping House Tn
M.E. 17 Fe At Home Al
John 16 M At Home Al
Joseph 14 M At Home Al
James 5 M At Home Tx
Benjamin 2 M At Home Tx

46/46
TERRY
W.M. 35 M Farmer Tn
Ann E. 32 Fe Keeping House Al
Nathan 19 M At Home Ms
Elizabeth A. 16 Fe At Home Ms
Margaret A. 5 Fe At Home Ms
Albert 3 M At Home Tx

47/47
TERRY
Reuben 42 M Farmer Tn
Ann 33 Fe Keeping House Ms
Mary J. 16 Fe At Home Ms
Vincent D. 14 M At Home Ms
Martha A. 9 Fe At Home Ms
Rufus J. 7 M At Home Ms
Sarah E. 5 Fe At Home Ms

48/48
MC KNIGHT
W.J. 31 M Farmer Al
E.O. 19 Fe Keeping House Ms
Francis T. 2 Fe At Home Tx

49/49
MC KAY
J.E. 26 M Farmer Ms
E.C. 23 Fe Keeping House Ms
Jeptha T. 5 M At Home Ms
Allen H. 4 M At Home Ms

50/50
CHILDERS
R.P. 24 M Farmer Ky
M.C. 20 Fe Keeping House Ms

51/51
CHILDERS
J.H. 30 M Farmer Ms
Sarah A. 28 Fe Keeping House Ms
Sarah C. 6 Fe At Home Ms
Elizabeth B. 4 Fe At Home Ms

52/52
DORSEY
G.H. 46 M Farmer Al
Mary 39 Fe Keeping House Ms
Elizabeth R. 20 Fe At Home Ms
William H. 17 M At Home Ms
George R. 15 M At Home Ms
James C. 13 M At Home Ms
Louisa A. 11 Fe At Home Ms
Thomas P. 9 M At Home Ms
Charles H. 7 M At Home Ms
Sarah A. 5 Fe At Home Ms
Amanda M. 2 Fe At Home Tx

53/53
WATSON
J.A. 27 M Farmer Ky
Mary E. 24 Fe Keeping House Tn
Simon Z. 1 M At Home Tx
Emmy A. 5 Fe At Home Tx

54/54
MC CHRISTIAN
William 50 M Farmer Tn
Susan 47 Fe Keeping House Tn
James F. 17 M At Home Al
Jaspar J. 15 M At Home Al
Alexander 13 M At Home Al
Susan 9 Fe At Home Tx
Joseph 7 M At Home Tx

55/55
MC KAY
T.A. 24 M Farmer Ms
M.C. 21 Fe Keeping Home Ms
S.R. 4 Fe At Home Ms
Mary F. 2 Fe At Home Tx
James J. 1/12 M At Home Tx born in May
Liza E. 1/12 Fe At Home Tx born in May

56/56
CHILDERS
J.W. 28 M Farmer Ky
Martha A. 22 Fe Keeping House Ga
Thomas G. 5 M At Home Tx
William H. 4 M At Home Tx
Endora 2 Fe At Home Tx

57/57
DEAN
W.H. 26 M Farmer Ms
Susan 22 Fe Keeping House Ga
W.P. 5 M At Home Ms
Sarah E. 2 Fe At Home Tx

58/58
BYRAM
James A. 21 M Farmer Ms
Ann 18 Fe Keeping House Tx
J.A. 1 Fe At Home Tx
Henry Lee 1/12 M At Home Tx born in May

59/59
MC CHRISTIAN
J.H. 25 M Farmer Tn
C.F. 25 Fe Keeping House Ms

60/60
SIMPKINS
T.Z. or T.Y. 21 M Farmer Tx
Yern? 23 Fe Keeping House Tx
William 3 M At Home Tx

61/61
SWEEDEN
Leroy 19 M Farmer Tx
Nancy C. 21 Fe Keeping House Ms

62/62
MC KAY
J.E. 34 M Farmer Tn
M.C. 32 Fe Keeping House Al
Joanna A. 7 Fe At Home Tx
Samuel D. 4 M At Home Tx
James B. 2 M At Home Tx
SCOTT
Mary E. 14 Fe At School Tx
WREN
Martha T. 5 Fe At Home Tx
MC KIGHT
A.J. 16 M At School Ms

63/63
MC KAY
Rebecca 64 Fe Mid Wife Tn

64/64
FLETCHER
James 48 M Farmer Ms
Sarah 42 Fe Keeping House Tn
Martha 20 Fe At Home Ms
John 18 M At School Ms
Joseph 16 M At School Ms
Oscar 14 M At School Ms
George 11 M At School Ms
Ellen 6 Fe At Home Ms
Liza 3 Fe At Home Tx

65/65
HOUSTON
S.L. 42 M Farmer Tn
R.J. 41 Fe Keeping House Tn
A.H. 14 M At Home Tn
T.J. 11 M At Home Ms deaf and dumb
W.L. 8 M At Home Tx
C.L. 7 M At Home Tx
M.J. 4 Fe At Home Tx

66/66
WILBANKS
Marshall 56 M Farmer SC
Elizabeth 33 Fe Keeping House SC

67/67
BUTLER
H.G. 42 M Farmer NC
J.P. 25 M Farmer NC
Macy 16 Fe At School NC
Alice 10 Fe At School Tx
William 8 M At School Tx
BUTLER
H. 37 Fe/B At Home Ga
Eveline 14 Fe/B At Home Ga
Lou 13 M/B At Home Ga
Dick 11 M/B At Home Ga
Isaac 4 M/B At Home Tx
Name less 1/12 Fe/B At Home Tx born in April

68/68
RILEY
Right? 47 M Farmer Ga
Amanda 42 Fe Keeping House Ga
Robert M. 21 M At Home Ga
M. F. 19 M At Home Ga
Fannie 17 Fe At Home Ga
Sallie R. 15 Fe At Home Ga
Hamilton F. 13 Fe At Home Ga
Hermitt 11 Fe At Home Ga
Bart 8 M At Home Ga

69/69
MC KNIGHT
M.C. 42 M Farmer Al
Sarah 43 Fe Keeping House Al
Delila 18 Fe At Home Ms
John A. 14 M At Home Ms
Oscar C. or L. 10 M At Home Tx
MALANE
John 20 M At Home Ms

70/70
BETSILL
N.J. 56 Fe Farmer Ms
P.M. or T.M. 18 M At Home Tx
S.J. 17 Fe Keeping House Tx

71/71
BALLARD
Sasrah 45 Fe Farmer NC
Adaline 25 Fe At Home Ms
Martha 23 Fe At Home Ms
Elizabeth 18 Fe At Home Tx
Charles 14 M At Home Tx
John 12 M At Home Tx
Amelia A. 9 Fe At Home Tx

72/72
MC CURRY
W.J. 55 M Mechanic SC
Caroline 45 Fe Keeping House Ms
R.M. 18 M At Home Tx
A.J. 15 M At Home Tx
N.E. 21 Fe At Home Tx
E.M. 12 Fe At Home Tx
Isabella 9 Fe At Home Tx
Mary A. 5/12 Fe At Home Tx born in February

73/73
SENTEN
J.W. 21 M Farmer Tx
Laura J. 16 Fe Keeping House Tx
Sarah 1/12 Fe At Home Tx born in May

74/74
MORRIS
F.M. 41 M Mechanic Ga
Sarah 35 Fe Keeping House Ga
Elizabeth C. 15 Fe At Home Ga
W.F. 14 M At Home Tx
Sarah A. 12 Fe At Home Tx
F.M. 9 M At Home Tx
Caledonia 6 Fe At Home Tx
Charles 3 M At Home Tx

75/75
GARRETT
William 37 M Farmer Mo
Elizabeth 35 Fe Keeping House Mo
Eliza J. 15 Fe At School Mo
Polly Ann 13 Fe At School Mo
William F. 11 M At School Mo
Gilbert M.D. 9 M At School Tx
Andrew J.B. 5 M At Home Tx
John H. 3 M At Home Tx

76/76
WHELISS
B.W. 25 M Farmer Tn
Nancy 21 Fe Keeping House Tn

77/77
MC GEE
J.J. 23 M School Teacher Ms
HOLMAN
J.G. 23 M Hireling Ms
Dan 58 M Hireling SC

78/78
GEORGE
W.H. 51 M Farmer Ga
Nancy 33 Fe Keeping House Ga
John 21 M Works on Farm Tx
Alfred C. 16 M Works on Farm Tx
Jesse 14 M Works on Farm Tx
Lucretia 12 Fe Works on Farm Tx
P. Elizabeth 10 Fe Works on Farm Tx
S.W. 10 M Works on Farm Tx
Martha A. 6 Fe At Home Tx
Laurena 6 Fe At Home Tx

79/79
SMITH
F.L. 37 M Farmer Ga
Mary A. 39 Fe Keeping House Ga

80/80
GREER
Gains 44 M Farmer Tn
Julian 35 Fe Keeping House Tx
Elizabeth 18 Fe At Home Tx
Stephen 17 M At School Tx
Abner 14 M At School Tx
George W. 14 M At School Tx
Nancy 9 Fe At Home Tx
DODSON
John 7 M At Home Tx

81/81
PALMER
James 60 M Farmer SC
Polly 58 Fe Keeping House Ga
William J. 25 M Farmer Al
SHIPLEY
J.? 23 Fe At Home Ohio
HARPER
M. 36 Fe At Home Al
James 14 M At Home Tx

82/82
TAYLOR
Sarah 35 Fe Keeping House Al
George 15 M At Home Tx
Buchanan 14 M At Home Tx
Lubecca 12 Fe At Home Tx
Julia 6 Fe At Home Tx

83/83
KELLEY
Stephen 69 M Farmer Tn
Mary A. 55 Fe Keeping House SC
Mary 22 Fe At Home Al
Candace L. 16 Fe At Home Tx
George W. 14 M At Home Tx
TODD
Mary Ann 29 Fe At Home Al
William H. 6 M At Home Tx

84/84
RHONE
J.S. 47 M Farmer Al
Nancy 31 Fe Keeping House Ar
MC CLURE
Jonna F. 20 Fe At Home Al
GREER
Nancy 11 Fe At Home Tx

85/85
LANDERS
M. 37 Fe Keeping House Al
Henry 16 M At Home Tx
John 12 M At Home Tx

86/86
SHIPP
James M. 28 M Farmer Al
Margaret 20 Fe At Home Al
Elizabeth 41 Fe At Home Al

87/87
LAIR
William 60 M Farmer Ky
Elizabeth 49 Fe Keeping House Ky
Samuel A. 22 M At Home Ky
William S. 20 M At Home Ky
Emily J. 15 Fe At Home Tx

88/88
WREN
T.W. 33 M Farmer Tn
Elizabeth 33 Fe Keeping House Al
J.W. 13 M At Home Ms

89/89
EDGAN
Henry 12 M At School Tx
A. 9 Fe At School Tx
WREN
P.C. 10 Fe At School Tx
Angeline 9 Fe At School Tx
Azaline 9 Fe At School Tx
William G. 7 M At School Tx
Thomas 2 M At Home Tx
George 2/12 M At Home Tx born in April
Missouri A. 5 Fe At Home Tx

90/90
HAMPTON
W.C. 40 M Farmer Ky
Mary A. 11 Fe At Home Tx
James 9 M At School Tx
William 6 M At School Tx

91/91
ROBINSON
A. 50 M Miller Tn
Olivia 51 Fe Keeping House Ga
J.H. 28 M At Home Ms
W.J. 26 M At Home Ms
Martha L. 22 Fe At Home Ms
Lavica S. 18 Fe At School Ms
King D. 16 M At School Tn
George A. 8 Fe* At School Tx

*this individual was listed as female----could be Georgie?

92/92
CLARK
J.O. 52 M Farmer Tn
Adaline 47 Fe Keeping House Ky
James W. 25 M At Home Mo
E.J. 21 Fe At School Tx
J.H. 19 M At School Tx
J.F. 17 M At School Tx
Robert C. 14 M At School Tx
Ambrose F. 12 M At School Tx
A.F. 10 M At School Tx

93/93
FARR
A.J. 25 M Farmer Ky
Mary E. 27 Fe Keeping House Ky
Nancy E. 4 Fe At Home Tx
William J. 1 M At Home Tx

94/94
MOORE
G.W. 25 M Farmer Ky

95/95
WILBANKS
William S. 24 M Farmer Tn
Lemuel 21 M Farmer Tx
Charles 20 M Farmer Tx
David 14 M Farmer Tx
Bruce 12 M Farmer Tx
Marshall 10 M Farmer Tx
Samuel 7 M At Home Tx
Jesse 2/12 M At Home Tx born in March
HASLUM
Eugenia 5 Fe At Home Tx
SHAW
Margaret 24 Fe At Home Tx
Martha 3 Fe At Home Tx

96/96
SIMPKINS
N. 58 Fe Farmer & Stock Raiser NC
Susan W. 21 Fe At home Ms
N0BBS
Nancy 30 Fe At Home Ky
FREEMAN
J. 10 M At Home Tx

97/97
MALONE
Netty 20 Fe/B Keeping House Al
Mitty 9/12 M/B At Home Tx born in September

98/98
SAWYER
A.L. 31 M Farmer Al
Martha L. 38 Fe Keeping House Al
Ansel N. 7 M At Home Ms
WATLEY
Rebecca 63 Fe At Home Ga

99/99
MC KENZIE
C.L. 21 M Farmer Ms
Flora A. 22 Fe Keeping House Ms
James A. 4 M At Home Ms
John 2 M At Home Tx
Name less 1/12 Fe At Home Tx born in May

100/100
MANES
Samuel 54 M Farmer Ky
Laura A. 47 Fe Keeping House Tn
Docia 21 Fe At Home Mo
James 18 M At Home Mo
Prudence A. 14 Fe At Home Tx
Solomon 11 M At Home Tx
Katherine 7 Fe At Home Tx
Delcenia 3 Fe At Home Tx
HARDY
Joseph 22 M At Home Ar

101/101
SLIDEN
J.R. 23 M Farmer Tn
Margaret 18 Fe Keeping House Al
Rebecca 14 Fe At Home Ms

102/102
RENFRO
T.J. 48 Fe Keeping House Al
Nancy J. 24 Fe At Home Tx
Susana 22 Fe At Home Tx
Martha E. 17 Fe At School Tx
John J. 15 M At School Tx
Amanda J. 10 Fe At School Tx
Polly Ann 12 Fe At School Tx
Sarah E. 7 Fe At Home Tx
Thomas G. 2 M At Home Tx

103/103
MINTSHEW
James B. 26 M Farmer Ms

104/104
DUNCAN
Nancy 41 Fe Keeping House Tn
Mary E. 16 Fe At Home Al
Martha A. 14 Fe At School Al
Robert R. 13 M At School Al

105/105
SIMMONS
Eliza 35 Fe Keeping House Tn
George S. 10 M At Home Al
Sarah J. 8 Fe At School Tx
Ida F. 4 Fe At School Tx
James J. 1 M At Home Tx

106/106
THRASHER
J.B. 34 M Farmer Ky
Margaret 33 Fe Keeping House NC
Aaron 10 M At Home Tx
TITUS
Sarah 12 Fe At Home Tx
Nancy 9 Fe At Home Tx

107/107
CONWELL
Jane 26 Fe Keeping House Ar
Adelia E. 12 Fe At Home Ar
Josephine 1 Fe At Home Tx

108/108
CONDON
R.T. 38 M Farmer Al
Katherine 38 Fe Keeping House Tn
W.R. 1 M At Home Tx
YARBROUGH
M.E. 24 Fe At Home Mo

109/109
LACY
M.E. 21 Fe Keeping House Tx
Sarah E. 9 Fe At Home Tx
Amanda E. 5 Fe At Home Tx
Willie R. 2 M At Home Tx

110/110
CROW
William 30 M Farmer Al
CLARK
Martin 29 M/B Ferryman Ga
Harriett M. 16 Fe/B Keeping House Tx
David 12 M/B At Home Tx
Laura 2 Fe/B At Home Tx
Thomas 1 M/B At Home Tx
PIERCE
Franklin 16 M/B Works on FarmAr

111/111
DORSEY
N.J. 43 M Farmer Al
Georgia A. 25 Fe Keeping House Ms
Calvin P. 18 M At Home Ms
Ann O. 16 Fe At Home Ms
Charles H. 14 M At Home Ms
Hugh B. 10 M At Home Ms
Frank M. 8 M At Home Ms
Mary E. 6 Fe At Home Ms
William M. 4 M At Home Ms
Virgin E. 3 Fe At Home Ms
James C. 3/12 M At Home Tx born in March

112/112
HALMON
J.T. 23 M Farmer Ms

113/113
SIMPKINS
John 44 M Farmer NC
Lurana 39 Fe Keeping House Tn
Mariah 17 Fe At School Tx
Louisa 15 Fe At School Tx
Georgia A. 11 Fe At School Tx
Susan 10 Fe At School Tx
Cicero 7 M At School Tx
Sarah 6/12 Fe At Home Tx born in November

114/114
DEMPSEY
John 25 M Farmer Tn

115/115
RICHIE
R.S. 21 M Farmer Al
Alice A. 20 Fe Keeping House Tx
Mary B. 1/12 Fe At Home Tx born in May

116/116
ADAMS
Simeon 55 M Farmer Ga
Amanda 53 Fe Keeping House Ga
Mary K. 18 Fe At School Al
Margaret J. 16 Fe At School Al
Amanda E. 13 Fe At Home Al
Tranquillia E. 14 Fe At Home Al

117/117
LEDBETTER
J.B. 60 M Farmer Ga
Mary A. 35 Fe Keeping House Al
Mary C. 32 Fe Keeping House Ga
Elizabeth F. 20 Fe At Home Al
Henry F. 17 M At School Al
Martha F. 16 Fe At School Al
Joseph T. 13 M At School Al
Willie A. 1 Fe At Home Tx

118/118
BOWEN
G.E. 45 M Farmer NC
M.A. 28 Fe Keeping House Tn
Mary C. 14 Fe At School Ar
Rosanna 2 Fe At Home Tx
John A. 8/12 Fe* At Home Tx born in October

*this individual was listed as female

119/119
JONES
Abigail 48 Fe Keeping House Tn
Eleanor R. 17 Fe At School Ar
Tilitha P. 15 Fe At School Ar
Elizabeth 12 Fe At School Ar
James E. 12 M At School Ar

120/120
MURPHY
V.T. 26 M Farmer Ms
Emily 30 Fe Keeping House Al
Laura 5 Fe At Home Tx
James 1 M At Home Tx
POND
Rosa B. 10 Fe At School Tx
SIZLIN? or SIGLEN or SIGLER
Bates 3 M At Home Tx

121/121
STOKES
William 23 M Farmer Al
Columbus M. 20 M At Home Al
Silas M. 16 M At Home Al
Sophrona 22 Fe Keeping House Al
Haddasha 17 Fe At Home Al

122/122
STOKES
J.H. 38 M Farmer Al
Ella 25 Fe Keeping House Ky
Rufus E. 3 M At Home Tx
Martha A. 1/12 Fe At Home Tx

123/123
MOODY
Thomas 35 M Farmer Not Known*
Sarah 22 Fe Keeping House Tx
Nancy 11 Fe At School Tx

*Census had "not known" with a line through it and the word "native" written above

124/124
TAYLOR
S.E. 35 Fe Keeping House Al
LITCHFORD
George 16 M At School Tx
R.H.E. 14 M At School Tx
R.E. 10 Fe At School Tx
Julia 6 Fe At Home Tx

125/125
RIGGLES
J.D. 45 M Farmer Tn
Lucinda 33 Fe Keeping House Al
EVEANS
James K. 14 M At School Tx
Harriet M. 10 Fe At School Tx

126/126
BALEY
Mary 47 Fe Keeping House Tn
M.A. 16 Fe At Home Ms

127/127
MORRIS
Mary J. 31 Fe Keeping House Ms
William E. 4 M At Home Tx

128/128
JONES
Susana 67 Fe Keeping House Ky
Susana 37 Fe Keeping House Ms
Rebecca 33 Fe Keeping House Ms

129/129
GREER
W.C. 48 M Farmer Tn
Ann E. 32 Fe Keeping House Al
James 12 M At School Tx
BALEY
Elizabeth 18 Fe At Home Ms

130/130
BARNETT
C.A. 30 Fe Keeping House Ms
Sarah L. 9 Fe At School Ms
Jesse 6 M At Home Ms
Mary E. 4 Fe At Home Ms
J. William 1 M At Home Ms
PEVEY
L.E. 20 Fe At Home NC

131/131
JORDAN
Dempsey 50 M Farmer Ga
Elizabeth 45 Fe Keeping House Ga
Kiziah 17 Fe At Home Al
Thomas 14 M At Home Al
Sarah J. 10 Fe At Home Tx
Julia 3 Fe At Home Tx
WREN
Louisa 4 Fe At Home Tx
GREEN
Ann 45 F/B At Home Ga insane

132/132
CLARK
W.M. 23 M Farmer Mo
C.L. 22 Fe Keeping House Ga

133/133
BERRY
M. 29 M Farmer Al
L.J. 23 Fe Keeping House Al
Lydia 8 Fe At Home Ms
Joseph 6 M At Home Ms
John 4 M At Home Ar
Sarah 2 Fe At Home Ar

134/134
JACOBS
M. 35 M/B Farmer Ms
Lucy 30 Fe/B Keeping House Ms
James 15 M/B At Home Ms
John 13 M/B At Home Ar
Mary 11 Fe/B At Home Ar
Willis 9 M/B At Home Ar

135/135
JOHNSON
W. 30 Fe/B Keeping House Ar
Margaret 12 Fe/B At Home Ar
Roanna 10 Fe/B At Home Ar
Wilson 8 M/B At Home Ar
Samuel 6 M/B At Home Ar

136/136
COLBACK
C.G. 38 M Farmer Ga
Martha 30 Fe Keeping House Ga
William 15 M At Home Al
Susan 12 Fe At Home Al
Margaret 9 Fe At Home Al
Lucy 7 Fe At Home Al
GILMAN
Gen 38 M/B Farmer Ga
Sarah 35 Fe/B Keeping House Ga

 

 

Here ends the enumeration of Precinct #2, 1870, Wood County, Texas.

This page created 25 September 2005. Last updated 23 March 2008.

Wood County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips.

Waltz Across Texas